Year-by-year Portsmouth Invitational Tournament Teams:

portsmouth2 Portsmouth Invitational Tournament (1953 - Present Day) - The Draft Review

2019
Chris Clemons , Campbell (MVP)
Jarrell Brantley , Charleston
Devontae Cacok , UNC Wilmington
Terence Davis , Ole Miss
DaQuan Jeffries , Tulsa
Jeremiah Martin , Memphis
James Palmer Jr. , Nebraska
Josh Perkins , Gonzaga
Nick Perkins , Buffalo
Josh Reaves , Penn State
Marial Shayok , Iowa State
Quinndary Weatherspoon, Mississippi State

2018
Jaylen Barford , Arkansas (MVP)
Devon Hall, Virginia
Justin Johnson , Western Kentucky
George King, Colorado
Jock Landale , Saint Mary's
Yante Maten , Georgia
Tyler Nelson , Fairfield
Kendrick Nunn , Oakland
Desi Rodriguez , Seton Hall
Andrew Rowsey , Marquette
Justin Tillman , VCU
Kyle Washington , Cincinnati

2017
Damyean Dotson, Houston (MVP)
Tyler Cavanaugh , George Washington
J.J. Frazier , Georgia
Matt Jones , Duke
Zach LeDay , Virginia Tech
Naz Long , Iowa State
Dallas Moore , North Florida
Emmanuel Omogbo , Colorado State
Justin Robinson , Monmouth
Sebastian Saiz , Ole Miss
Jake Wiley , Eastern Washington
Jacorey Williams , Middle Tennessee State

2016
A.J. English III , Iona (MVP)
Ryan Anderson , Arizona
Matt Costello , Michigan State
Isaiah Cousins , Oklahoma
Dorian Finney-Smith , Florida
Bryn Forbes , Michigan State
Melvin Johnson , VCU
Isaiah Miles , Saint Joseph's
Abdel Nader , Iowa State
Retin Obasohan , Alabama
Angel Rodriguez , Miami (FL.)
D'Vauntes Smith-Rivera , Georgetown

2015
Treveon Graham , VCU (MVP)
Darion Atkins , Virginia
J.J. Avila , Colorado State
D'Angelo Harrison , St. John's
Richaun Holmes , Bowling Green
Cady Lalanne , Massachusetts
David Laury , Iona
Chavaughn Lewis , Marist
D.J. Newbill , Penn State
Matt Stainbrook , Xavier
Jabril Trawick , Georgetown
Reigarvius Williams , Murray State

2014
Davante Gardner , Marquette (MVP)
Travis Bader , Oakland
Drew Crawford , Northwestern
Andre Dawkins , Duke
Shawn Jones , Middle Tennessee State
Javon McCrea , Buffalo
Jake Odum , Indiana State
Ronald Roberts , Saint Joseph's
Garrick Sherman , Notre Dame
Markel Starks , Georgetown
Shayne Whittington , Western Michigan
Jamil Wilson , Marquette

2013
Brandon Davies , Brigham Young (MVP)
Tyler Brown , Illinois State
Keith Clanton , UCF
Ian Clark , Belmont
Jack Cooley , Notre Dame
Robert Covington , Tennessee State
Edward Daniel , Murray State
Dwayne Davis , Southern Mississippi
Ramon Galloway , La Salle
Jamelle Hagins , Delaware
Carl Hall , Wichita State
Durand Scott , Miami (FL.)

2012
Kyle O'Quinn , Norfolk State (MVP)
Kim English , Missouri
Ashton Gibbs , Pittsburgh
Augustus Gilchrist , South Florida
JaMychal Green , Alabama
Wendell McKines , New Mexico State
Kevin Murphy , Tennessee Tech
Guna Ra , Missouri
Rakim Sanders , Fairfield
Henry Sims , Georgetown
Garrett Stutz , Wichita State
Jordan Theodore , Seton Hall

2011
Jimmy Butler , Marquette (MVP)
Matthew Bryan-Amaning , Washington
Bill Clark , Duquesne
Andrew Goudelock , Charleston
Dwight Hardy , St. John's
Rick Jackson , Syracuse
Vernon Macklin , Florida
Casey Mitchell , West Virginia
Malcolm Thomas , San Diego State
Alex Tyus , Florida

2010
Jerome Randle , California (MVP)
Rodney Green , LaSalle
Donald Sloan , Texas A&M
Raymar Morgan , Michigan State
Kevin Palmer , Texas A&M-Corpus; Christi
Osiris Eldridge , Illinois State
Mikhail Torrance , Alabama
Ryan Thompson , Rider
A.J. Slaughter , Western Kentucky
Reggie Holmes , Morgan State
DeShawn Sims , Michigan
Jordan Eglseder , Northern Iowa

2009
DeMarre Carroll , Missouri (MVP) 
A.J. Abrams , Texas
Alade Aminu , Georgia Tech
Jimmy Baron , Rhode Island
Jon Brockman , Washington
Paul Delaney III , UAB
Wes Matthews , Marquette
B.J. Raymond , Xavier
Alex Ruoff , WVU
Garret Siler , Augusta State
Jermaine Taylor , Central Florida
A.D. Vassallo , Virginia Tech
Gary Wilkinson , Utah State

2008
Jamar Butler , Ohio State (MVP)
Josh Duncan , Xavier
Pat Calathes , Saint Joseph's
Kyle Hines , UNC-Greensboro
Reggie Williams , VMI
Gary Forbes , UMASS
Deron Washington , Virginia Tech
Othello Hunter , Ohio State
Jiri Hubalek , Iowa State
Chris Lofton , Tennessee
Charron Fisher , Niagara
JaJuan Smith , Tennessee

2007
DaShaun Wood , Wright State (MVP)
Russell Carter , Notre Dame
Anhony Tolliver , Creighton
Ryvon Covile , Detroit
Jamaal Tatum , Southern Illinois
Dustin Salisbery , Temple
Cartier Martin , Kansas State
Caleb Green , Oral Roberts
Adam Haluska , lowa
Rashad Jones-Jennings , Arkansas-Little Rock
Carl Landry , Purdue
David Teague , Purdue

2006
Keydren Clark , St. Peter's (MVP)
Solomon Jones , South Florida
Jose Juan Barea , Northeastern
C.J. Watson , Tennessee
Steve Novak , Marquette
Greg Brunner , Towa
Eric Hicks , Cincinnati
Akin Akingbala , Clemson
Chris Hernandez , Stanford
Daniel Kickert , St. Mary's
Nick George , Virginia Commonwealth

2005
Chuck Hayes , Kentucky (MVP)
Jared Homan , Iowa State
Jason Maxiell , Cincinnati
Ivan McFarlin , Oklahoma State
Taylor Coppenrath , Vermont
Andre Owens , Houston
Quemont Greer , DePaul
David Lucas , Oregon State
David Logan , Indianapolis
Omar Thomas , UTEP

2004
Tony Bobbitt , Cincinnati (MVP)
Andre Brown , DePaul
Antonio Burks , Memphis
Erik Daniels , Kentucky
Desmon Farmer , USC
Michel Morandais , Colorado
Bryant Matthews , Virginia Tech
Ricky Minard , Morehead State
Dylan Page , Wisconsin-Milwaukee
Cory Violette , Gonzaga

2003
Jerome Beasley , North Dakota (MVP)
Jason Keep , San Diego
Will McDonald , South Florida
Tommy Smith , Arizona State
Trevor Harvey , Florida State
Travis Hansen , Brigham Young
Willie Green , Detroit
Jermaine Boyette , Weber State
Victor Williams , Oklahoma State
Tony Bland , San Diego State

2002
Aaron McGhee , Oklahoma (MVP)
Lubos Barton , Valparaiso
David Bluthenthal , USC
Andy Ellis , Texas Tech
Reggie Evans , lowa
Clarence Gilbert , Missouri
Adam Hall , Virginia
John Linehan , Providence
Preston Shumpert , Syracuse
Jobey Thomas , Charlotte

2001
Rashad Phillips , Detroit (MVP)
Anthony Evans , Georgia
Horace Jenkins , William Paterson
George Evans , George Mason
Mike Mardesich , Maryland
Nate James , Duke
Kyle Hill , Eastern Illinois
Sergio McClain , Illinois
Damon Thornton , N.C. State
Isiah Victor , Tennessee

2000
Mike Smith , Louisiana-Monroe (MVP)
Anthony Blakes , Wyoming
Doc Robinson , Auburn
Jameel Watkins , Georgetown
Jarrett Stephens , Penn State
Eddie Gill , Weber State
Justin Love , St. Louis
Reed Rawlings , Samford
Axel Dench , Gonzaga
Nate Johnson , Louisville

1999
Tyrone Grant , St. John's (MVP)
Eric Schraeder , St. Mary's
Devean George , Augsburg
J.R. Koch , lowa
Lenny Brown , Xavier
Kareem Reid , Arkansas
Jeff Foster , SW Texas State
Eddie Lucas , Virginia Tech
Ryan Robertson , Kansas
Melvin Levett , Cincinnati

1998
Torraye Braggs, Xavier (MVP)
Makhtar Ndiaye , North Carolina
Felipe Lopez , St. John's
Curtis Staples , Virginia
Greg Buckner , Clemson
Jerod Ward , Michigan
Andrew Betts , Long Beach State
Shammond Williams , North Carolina
Ruben Patterson , Cincinnati
Nick Davis , Arkansas

1997
Carlos Williams , UAB (MVP)
Merl Code , Clemson
John Thomas , Minnesota
Derek Grimm , Missouri
Eddie Elisma , Georgia Tech
Cedric Henderson , Memphis
Anthony Johnson , Charleston
Dedric Willoughby , lowa
Paul Grant , Wisconsin
Odell Hodge , ODU

1996
Bernard Hopkins , VCU (MVP)
Marcus Mann, Miss. Valley State
Jeff Nordgaard , Wisconsin-Green Bay
Moochie Norris , West Florida
Adrian Griffin , Seton Hall
Shawn Harvey , West Virginia State
Reggie Townsend , St. Joseph's
Mark Pope , Kentucky
Quinn Harwood , Davidson
Art Long , Cincinnati

1995
Erik Meek , Duke (MVP)
Lucious Jackson , Syracuse
Antoine Gillespie , UTEP
Eric Burks , Charleston Southern
Anthony Pelle , Fresno State
George Banks , UTEP
Jason Caffey , Alabama
Jarvis Lang , Charlotte
Mike Jones , ODU
Jimmy King , Michigan

1994
Askia Jones , Kansas State (MVP)
Jervaughn Scales , Southern
Melvin Simon , New Orleans
Harry Moore , St. Bonaventure
Gaylon Nickerson , NW Oklahoma
Gary Collier , Tulsa
Anthony Miller , Michigan State
Brian Reese , North Carolina
Dickey Simpkins , Providence
Greg Minor , Louisville

1993
Mark Bell , Western Kentucky (MVP)
William Davis , James Madison
Matt Nover , Indiana
Leonard White , Southern
Sherron Mills , VCU 
Dirk Surles , George Washington
Evers Burns , Maryland
John Best , Tennessee Tech
Harper Williams , Massachusetts
Stanley Jackson , UAB

1992
Marlon Maxey , UTEP (MVP)
Randy Woods , La Salle
John Pelphrey , Kentucky
Lewis Geter , Ohio
Benford Williams , Texas
Harold Ellis , Morehouse
Reggie Slater , Wyoming
Darren Morningstar , Pittsburgh
Elbert Rogers , UAB
James Moses , lowa

1991
John Turner , Phillips (MVP)
LeRon Ellis , Syracuse
Steve Hood , James Madison
Kenny Turner , Virginia
Marc Brown , Siena
Mike luzzolino , St. Francis
Melvin Cheatum , Alabama
Marty Dow , San Diego State
Gary Waites , Alabama
Dwayne Davis , Florida

1990
Dave Jamerson , Ohio University (MVP)
Tate George , Connecticut
Greg Foster , UTEP
Jud Buechler , Arizona
Irving Thomas , Florida State
Ron Draper , American
Keith Smith , California
Joe DeBartoli , San Francisco
Mark Tillmon , Georgetown
Robert Brickey , Duke

1989
Tim Hardaway, UTEP (MVP)
Gerald Greene , Seton Hall
Michael Ansley , Alabama
Pat Durham , Colorado State
Paul Graham , Ohio
Reggie Turner , UAB
Milt Newton , Kansas
Kenny Payne , Louisville
Ricky Blanton , LSU
Jens-Uwe Gordon , Santa Clara

1988
Dan Majerle , Central Michigan (MVP)
Everette Stephens , Purdue
Grant Long , Eastern Michigan
Todd Mitchell , Purdue
Morlon Wiley , Long Beach State
Jeff Moe , lowa
Randolph Keys , S. Mississippi
Phil Stinnie , Va. Commonwealth
Micheal Williams , Baylor
Anthony Mason , Tennessee State

1987
Jamie Waller , Virginia Union (MVP) 
Tyrone Bogues , Wake Forest
Derrick Dowell , USC
Nikita Wilson , LSU
Scottie Pippen , Central Arkansas
Rickie Winslow , Houston
Gay Elmore , VMI
Andrew Kennedy, Virginia
Winston Crite , Texas A&M
Kannard Johnson , Western Kentucky

1986
Dennis Rodman , SE Oklahoma St. (MVP)
Otis Smith , Jacksonville
Andre Turner , Memphis
David Henderson , Duke
Joe Ward, , Georgia
Ron Rowan , St. John's
Wendell Alexis , Syracuse
Richard Rellford, Michigan
Bob Beecher , Virginia Tech
Earl Kelley , Connecticut

1985
Sam Mitchell , Mercer (MVP)
Charles Oakley , Virginia Union
Carey Scurry , Long Island
Kelvin Johnson , Richmond
Terry Porter , Wisconsin-Stevens Point
Ralph Lewis, La Salle
Bobby Lee Hurt , Alabama
Brad Wright , UCLA
Joe Carrabino , Harvard
Calvin Duncan , VCU

1984
Curtis Green, Southern Mississippi (MVP)
Tim Dillon , Northern Illinois
Butch Graves , Yale
Willie Jackson , Centenary
Chipper Harris , Robert Morris
George Singleton , Furman
Jerome Kersey , Longwood
Gary Plummmer , Boston University
John Stockton , Gonzaga
Mark Halsel , Northeastern
Dicky Beal , Kentucky

1983
Kenny Lyons , North Texas State (MVP)
Chuck Barnett , Oklahoma
Frank Burnell , Stetson
Mike Davis , Alabama
Billy Goodwin , St. John's
Michael Holton , UCLA
Dirk Minniefield , Kentucky
Claude Riley , Texas A&M
Craig Robinson , UAB
Mark West , ODU

1982
Mike Hackett , Jacksonville (MVP)
Charles Pittman , Maryland
Mike Helms , Wake Forest
Ken Stancell , VCU
Michael Wilson , Marquette
Dino Gregory , Long Beach State
Andre Gaddy , George Mason
Skip Dillard, DePaul
Eric Smith , Georgetown
Oliver Robinson , UAB
Craig Tucker , Illinois

1981
Larry Nance , Clemson (MVP)
Vernon Smith , Texas A&M
Tracy Jackson , Notre Dame
Tom Sienkiewicz, Villanova
Larry Spriggs , Howard
David Burns , St. Louis
Andra Griffin, Washington
Sam Clancy, Pittsburgh
B.B. Davis , Lamar
Mike Pepper , North Carolina

1980
Monti Davis , Tennessee State (MVP)
Cedrick Hordges , South Carolina
Clyde Austin , North Carolina State
Reggie Gaines , Winston-Salem St.
Jim Abromaitis , Connecticut
Lavon Mercer , George
Wayne Robinson , Virginia Tech
Carl Nicks , Indiana State
Rick Mahorn , Hampton
Jonathan Moore , Furman
Keith Valentinie, Virginia Union

1979
Tico Brown , Georgia Tech (MVP)
Larry Knight , Loyola (IL)
Ernie Cobb , Boston College
James Bradley , Memphis State
Mark Young , Fairfield
Andrew Parker , Iowa State
Kim Goetz , San Diego State
Victor King , Louisiana Tech
Terry Duerod , Detroit
Edgar Jones , Nevada-Reno

1978
Larry Boston , Maryland (MVP)
Glenn Hagan , St. Bonaventure
Greg Sanders , St. Bonaventure
Marc lavaroni , Virginia
Otis Howard , Austin Peay
John Rudd , McNeese State
Ron Bell , Virginia Tech
Denny Fields, Charlotte
Hollis Copeland , Rutgers
Chris Peter , Holy Cross

1977
Wilson Washington , ODU (MVP)
Tony Hansen , Cincinnati
Greg Yoder , Cincinnati
Bill Paterno , Notre Dame
Eddie Jordan , Rutgers
Jeff Cummings , Tulane
Curvan Lewis , Virginia Union
Terry Douglas , ODU
Matt Hicks , Northern Illinois

1976
Major Jones , Albany State (GA) (MVP)
Harry Davis , Morris Brown
John Lucas , Maryland
Bob Carrington , Boston College
Mo Howard , Maryland

1975
Lindsay Hairston , Michigan State (MVP)
George Jackson , Dayton
Oliver Purnell, ODU
Cornelius Cash , Bowling Green
Fletcher Johnson , Randolph-Macon

1974
Steve Platt , Huntington (MVP)
Jesse Dark , VCU
Len "Truck" Robinson , Tennessee State
Bobby Stevens , Virginia Tech
Lerman Battle , Fairmont

1973
Gene Doyle , Holy Cross (MVP)
Tony Prince , St. John's
Caldwell Jones , Albany State
Aron Stewart , Richmond
Joe Cafferky , North Carolina State

1972
Russell Lee , Marshall (MVP)
Kevin Porter , St. Francis (PA)
Rudolph Peele , Norfolk State
Ed Czernota , Sacred Heart
Wil Robinson , West Virginia

1971
Walt Szczerbiak, George Washington (MVP)
Jim O'Brien , Boston College
Willie Allen , Miami (FL.)
Ron Rippetoe , David Limpscomb
Ken Davis, Georgetown

1970
Dave Cowens , Florida State (MVP)
Vann Williford , North Carolina State
Bobby Cremins , South Carolina
Bob Lienhard, Georgia
Jimmy Wilson , Cheyney State
Gordon Stiles , American

1969
Gene Littles , High Point (MVP)
Dwight Durante , Catawba
Elnardo Webster , St. Peter's
Charles Bonaparte , Norfolk State
Larry Cannon , La Salle

1968
Wayne Chapman , Western Kentucky (MVP)
Tom Boerwinkle , Tennessee
Gary Kochersberger , Fort Eustis
Garfield Smith , Eastern Kentucky
Tom Jasper , William & Mary

1967
Earl Monroe , Winston-Salem St. (MVP)
Jimmy Walker , Providence
Isiah King , Hiram Scott
Ron Perry , Virginia Tech
Rick Dean , Syracuse

1966
Mike Barrett , West Virginia Tech (MVP)
Dick St. Clair , ODU
Ron Krick , Cincinnati
Gary Ward , Maryland
Ed Bodkin , Eastern Kentucky

1965
Rick Barry , Miami (Fl.) (MVP)
Jim Fox, South Carolina
Dick St. Clair , ODU
Doug Moe , Mikro (Southern Textile)
Jesse Brandson, Elon

1964
Doug Moe , Mikro (Southern Textile) (MVP)
Bill Otte , East Carolina
Ronnie Collins , South Carolina
Art Whisnant , Wilkes-Barre (EBA)

1963
Doug Moe , Pharr (Southern Textile) (MVP)
Larry Brown, North Carolina
Dick O'Neal , Morris Harvey
Bill Jarman , Davidson
Art Whisnant , South Carolina

1962
Russ Marvel , North Carolina State (MVP)
Art Whisnant , South Carolina
Ken Rohloff , North Carolina State
Gary Daniels , Citadel
Bud Olsen, Louisville

1961
Chris Smith , Virginia Tech (MVP)
Lewis Mills , Virginia Tech
Bob Ayersman , Virginia Tech
Brian Sheehan , Georgetown
Charles McNeil , Maryland

1960
Ike Riddick , East Carolina (MVP)
Gary Clark , Fort Lee
Alex Roberts , Fort Lee
Lee Shaffer , North Carolina
Al Bunge , Maryland

1959
Roy Lange , William & Mary (MVP)
Jeff Cohen , William & Mary
Ben Vaughan , William & Mary
Len Chappell, Wake Forest

1958
Jeff Cohen , William & Mary (MVP)
Leo Anthony , ODU
Jessel Curry , East Carolina
Phil Robbins , Bynum Sales Company

1957
Bill Gray , N/A (MVP)
Phil Robbins , Portsmouth All-Stars
Don Smith , East Carolina
Harry Knickerbocker , Norfolk-W&M (ODU)
G.W. Jones , N/A

1956
Phil Robbins , Bynum Motors (MVP)
Lefty Driesell , Chesapeake A.C.
Buzz Wilkinson , No Team
Bob McCarty , Virginia
Dick Savage , William & Mary

1955
Johnny Mahoney , William & Mary (MVP)
Joe Belmont , Duke
Lefty Driesell , Chesapeake A.C.
Ward Filley , Langley AFB
Bitsy Lewis , Central Motor Club

1954
Loran Smith , Langley AFB (MVP)
Rest of team list unavailable

1953
Ward Filley , Dowdy Plumbers (MVP)
Dick Savage , William & Mary
Bill Reigle , US Armed Forces-Marines
Mahlon Parker , N/A