This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).  
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's 
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.

1968 ABA

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Shaler Halimon, Utah State; Rich Jones, Memphis State;
Bob Lewis, South Carolina State; John Smith, Southern Colorado State; Jo Jo
White, Kansas
Second Five Rounds - Wally Anderzunas Creighton; Ron Boone, Idaho State;
Glen Combs, Virginia Tech.; C. A. Core, Southeastern Louisiana; Roy
Manning, Lane College
Third Five Rounds - Billy Arnold, Texas; Gene Jones Missouri; Gene Littles,
High Point (NC); Mickey McCarty, Texas Christian; Calvin Pettit, Central
Missouri
Additional Rounds - Willie Worsley, Texas-El Paso

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Tom Boerwinkle (1), Tennessee; Walt Piatkowski (2),
Bowling Green; Bill Hewitt (3), Southern California; Hal Booker (5), Cheyney
State
Second Five Rounds - Harry Hollines, Denver; Charley Parks, Idaho State;
Vernon Payne, Indiana; Willie Rodgers, Oklahoma; Glynn Saulters, Northeast
Louisiana
Third Five Rounds - Ken Hall, Westminster (Utah); Melvin Jones, Albany (GA)
State; Julius Keye, Alcorn A&M; Mickey Smith, Memphis State; Oscar Smith,
Elizabeth City (NC)

HOUSTON MAVERICKS
First Five Rounds - Art Beatty, American University; Don Chaney, Houston;
John Godfrey, Abilene Christian; Elvin Hayes, Houston; Aaron Sellers,
Jackson State
Second Five Rounds - Martin Baietti, Manhattan; Rich Dumas, Northeast
Oklahoma; Calvin Martin, Texas Southern; Mike Nordholz, Alabama; Dan Smith,
Howard - Payne
Third Five Rounds - Sam Butler, Southern University; Warren Chapman, Duke;
Bill Gaines, East Texas State; Jim Jones, Beloit; Frank Standard, South
Carolina

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Don Dee, St. Marys of the Plains; Mike Lewis, Duke;
Don May, Dayton; Bob Quick, Xavier; Phil Wagner, Georgia Tech
Second Five Rounds - Dave Benedict, Central Washington; Rudy Bogad, St.
John's; Jerry Newsom, Indiana State; Rich Niemann, St. Louis; Jack Thompson,
South Carolina
Third Five Rounds - Greg Cisson, Rider; Bob Hooper, Dayton; Harry Joyner,
Indiana; Tom Niemier, Evansville

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky; Willie Davis, North
Texas State; Al Dixon, Bowling Green; Fred Foster, Miami (OH); Westley
Unseld, Louisville
Second Five Rounds - Joe Gallagher, Pembroke; Joe Kennedy, Duke; Manny
Leaks, Niagara; Gene Moore, St. Louis; Greg Smith, Western Kentucky
Third Five Rounds - Booker Brown, Middle Tennessee; Al Hairston, Bowling
Green; Thad Jaracz, Kentucky; Reggie Lacefield, Western Michigan; Bob
Zoretich, DePaul
Additional Rounds - Kermit Meystedt, Southeast Missouri; John Snipes,
Elizabeth City (NC); Butch Kaufman, Western Kentucky; Bo Wyenandt,
Vanderbilt

LOS ANGELES STARS
First Five Rounds - Mervin Jackson, Utah; Ed Johnson, Tennessee State;
Larry Miller, North Carolina; George Stone, Marshall; Mike Warren, UCLA
Second Five Rounds - Carl Fuller, Bethune-Cookman; Ed Leggett, Rocky
Mountain; Lou Shepherd, Southwest Missouri State, Bob Warren, Vanderbilt;
Eldridge Webb, Tulsa
Third Five Rounds - Rick Adelman, Loyola (CA); Brian Brunkhorst, Marquette;
Ben Foster, Pasadena; Phil Horns, Texas-EI Paso; Lloyd Higgins, Pasadena
Additional Rounds - Mike LaRoche, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo; Cary Smith,
California State-Los Angeles

MIAMI FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Tom Kondla, Minnesota; Ron Nelson, New Mexico; Don
Sidle, Oklahoma; Dan Sparks, Weber State; Dallas Thornton, Kentucky
Wesleyan
Second Five Rounds - Ken Barnett, Delaware; Joe Franklin, Wisconsin; Darryl
Jones, St. Benedict (KS); Al Knott, Cedarville (OH); Jerry Waugh, Northern
Iowa
Third Five Rounds - Lyndall Conway, Albuquerque; Jim Barza, Detroit Tech.;
Willie Iverson, Central Michigan; Terry Porter, St. Cloud (MN); Jim
Sterkin, Detroit

MINNESOTA PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Bill Hosket, Ohio State; Larry Newbold, Long Island;
Dave Newmark, Columbia; Nick Pino, Kansas State; Sam Williams, Iowa
Second Five Rounds - Roger Bohnenstiel, Kansas; Clarence Brookins, Temple;
John Haarlow, Princeton; Keith Hochstein, Holy Cross; Jeff Ockel, Utah
Third Five Rounds - Willie Betts, Bradley; Greg Morris, Cornell; Billy
Jones, Fairfield; Bob Redd, Marshall; Bill Tindall, Massacusetts

NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - Mike Butler, Memphis State; Richard Johnson, Grambling;
Mark LaMoreaux Lenoir-Rhyne; Charles Paulk, Northeast Oklahoma; Ron
Williams, West Virginia
Second Five Rounds - Charles Alford, Eastern Carolina; Ted Campbell, North
Carolina A&T; Lee Davis, North Carolina College; Dave Williams, Mississippi
State; Jasper Wilson, Southern University
Third Five Rounds - Passed

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Joe Allen, Bradley; Dick Cunningham, Murray State;
Rodney Knowles, Davidson; Don Smith, Iowa State.
Second Five Rounds - Steve Adelman, Boston College; Eddie Biedenbach, North
Carolina State. Ron Gruziak, Duquesne; Pete O'Dea, St. Peter's; Bill Soens,
Miami (FL)
Third Five Rounds - Bill Butler, St. Bonaventure; John Chamberlain, C. W.
Post; Anthony Koski, Providence; Bill Langheld, Fordham; Art Stephenson,
Rhode Island
Additional Rounds - Harry Laurie, St. Peter's

OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Warren Armstrong, Wichita; Jim Eakins, Brigham Young;
Skip Harlicka, South Carolina; Bob Kauffman, Guilford; Stuart Lantz,
Nebraska; Henry Logan, Western Carolina; Garfield Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Second Five Rounds - Jim McKean, Washington State; Bud Ogden, Santa Clara;
Rusty Parker, Miami (FL); Loy Peterson, Oregon State; John Trapp, Nevada
Southern
Third Five Rounds - Russ Critchfield, California; Hal Grant, Pepperdine;
Art Harris, Stanford; Bryan Phillips, Valdosta; Tony Sapit, Carroll (MT) 	

Add comment

Security code
Refresh