This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.



1969 ABA

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - L. C. Bowen, Bradley; Mel Coleman, Stout (WI); Steve
Kuberski, Bradley; Steve Mix, Toledo; Jesse Price, Milliken; Neal Walk,
Florida
Second Five Rounds - Howie Dickerman, Central Connecticut; Gene Ford,
Western Michigan; Gene Littles High Point (NC); Jack Stenner, Missouri at
St. Louis; Justus Thigpen, Weber State
Additional Rounds - Phil Argento, Kentucky; Rudy Bennett, New York Tech

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Willie Brown, Middle Tennessee; Bobby Christian,
Grambling; Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt; A. W. Holt, Jackson State (MS); Ciff Shegogg,
Colorado State
Second Five Rounds - Butch Beard, Louisville; Jake Ford, Maryland State;
Jud Roberts, Mercer (GA); Ron Sanford, New Mexico; Willie Scott, Troy State
(AL)
Additional Rounds - Fred Carter, Mt. St. Mary's (MD)

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Bob Presley (1), California; Bob Portman (2), Creighton;
Isiah King (3), Hiram Scott; Greg Wittman (4A), Western Carolina; Jerry King,
(4B), Louisville; Bob Tallent (5), George Washington;
Second Five Rounds - Elnardo Webster (6), St. Peter's (NJ); Bill Justus (7),
Tennessee; Larry Jeffries (8), Trinity (TX); Harry Hall (9), Wyoming; Jim Healey
(10), Rockhurst (MO)
Additional Rounds - Roy Hinton (11), Central (OH) State; Al Cueto (12), Tulsa

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Bob Arnzen, Notre Dame; Dick Grubar, North Carolina;
Tony Masiello, Canisius; Willie McCarter, Drake
Second Five Rounds - Bill Deher, Indiana; Dave Golden, Duke; Bill Keller,
Purdue; Gerald McKee, Ohio; Ron Peret Texas A&M
Additional Rounds - John Jamerson, Fairmont State (WV); Jim Stephenson,
Maine

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Bob Dandridge, Norfolk State (VA); Herm Gilliam,
Purdue; Mike Grosso, Louisville; Dave Scholz, Illinois; Gene Williams,
Kansas State.
Second Five Rounds - Chris Ellis, Virginia Tech; Dick Garrett, Southern
Illinois; Willie Norwood, Alcorn A&M; Dan Sadlier, Dayton; Bobby
Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Additional Rounds - Doug Brittelle, Rutgers; Gary Major, Duquesne

LOS ANGELES STARS
First Five Rounds - John Baum, Temple; Simmie Hill, West Texas State; Bobby
Smith, Tulsa; Dennis Stewart, Michigan; Ted Weirman, Washington State
Second Five Rounds - Mack Calvin, Southern California; Mike Davis, Colorado
State; Roger Moeler, Westmar (IA); Dan Obrovac, Dayton; Leroy Winfield,
North Texas State
Additional Rounds - Vince Fritz, Oregon State; Floyd Kerr, Colorado State

MIAMI FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Bill Bunting, North Carolina; Larry Cannon, LaSalle;
Bob Greacen, Rutgers; John Jones, Villanova; Wilbert Jones, Albany State
(GA); Jim Smith, Northern Illinois
Second Five Rounds - Johnny Allen, Bethune-Cookman; John Faircloth,
Biscayne (FL); Luther Green, Long Island; Larry Lewis, St. Francis (PA);
Lynn Shackelford, UCLA
Additional Rounds - Ed Szczesny, LaSalle

MINNESOTA PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Luther Rackley, Xavier (Ohio); George Thompson,
Marquette; Bob Whitmore, Notre Dame
Second Five Rounds - Charley Bonaparte, Norfolk State (VA); Charles Hentz,
Arkansas AM&N; Wilbur Kirkland, Cheney State (PA); Lee Lafayette, Michigan
State; Kari Liimo, Brigham Young.
Additional Rounds - Mike Davis, Virginia Union; Bill English, Winston -
Salem; Rich Tyler, Cheyney (PA) State

NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - John Arthurs, Tulane; Rusty Clark, North Carolina; Dave
Nash, Kansas; Harley Swift, East Tennessee State; Willie Taylor, Temple
Second Five Rounds - Sammy Little, Delta State (MS); Charley Powell, Loyola
(LA); James Wyatt, Northwestern Louisiana; Passed in ninth and 10th rounds

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Lew Alcindor, UCLA; Terry Driscoll, Boston College;
Rick Roberson, Cincinnati; Ed Siudet, Holy Cross; Chris Thomford,
Princeton; Norm Van Lier, St. Francis (PA)
Second Five Rounds - Bill Evans, Boston College; Tom Haggerty, Brandeis;
Rob Washington, New York University
Additional Rounds - Jess Claypool, Grove City (PA); Marv Lewis, Southhampton (NY)

OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Jack Gillespie, Montana State; Lamar Green, Morehead
State (KY); Dan Griffin, Stanford; Edward Mast, Temple; Ron Taylor,
Southern California
Second Five Rounds - Bill Bowes, Elon; Joe Comer, Temple; Lloyd Kerr,
Colorado State; Ken Spain, Houston; George Tinsley, Kentucky Wesleyan
Additional Rounds - Jim Johnson, Wisconsin; Ron Teixeria, Holy Cross

Comments   

0 #1 Guest 2011-06-02 07:10
Willie Scott, a Dallas Chaparral pick, was not out of Troy State. He was one of the leading scorers in the SIAC out of Alabama State University, Montgomery, Alabama.
Quote

Add comment

Security code
Refresh