This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1971 ABA Draft

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Three Rounds - Ted McClain, Tennessee State; Gregg Northington,
Alabama State; Elmore Smith, Kentucky State (redshirt); Rich Yunkus,
Georgia Tech
Additional Rounds - Luke Adams (5), Lamar Tech; Ron Rippicoe (6), David
Lipscomb; Ed Kemp (7), Adams State; Kenny Davis (8), Georgetown (KY); Dave
Wohl (9), Pennsylvania; Kendall Mayfield (10), Tuskegee; Robert McKenney
(11), Pepperdine; Gregg Love (12) Ohio University; Bob Wenzel (13),
Rutgers; Ron Dorsey (14), Tennessee State; Hank Commodore (15), Northwest
Oklahoma; Frank Lorthridge (16), Pan American; Dan Fife (17), Michigan;
Cliff Harris (18), Hardin-Simmons; Steve Bilsky (19), Pennsylvania

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Three Rounds - Roger Brown, Kansas; Stan Love, Oregon; Garry Nelson,
Duquesne; Walt Szczerbiak, George Washington; Sidney Wicks, UCLA.
Additional Rounds - Gene Phillips (4), Southern Methodist; Collis Jones
(5), Notre Dame; George Trapp (6), Long Beach State; Sterling Quant (7),
Central State (Ohio); Curtis Rowe (8), UCLA; Jimmy Guymon (9), E. New
Mexico State; Gene Knolle (10), Texas Tech; Al Shumate (11), No. Texas
State; Willie Hart (12), Grambling; Eugene Kennedy (13), Texas Christian;
Bill Brickhouse (14), Montana State; William Chatman (15), Baylor; Harry
Taylor (16), Los Angeles Baptist; Dan McGhee (17), Howard Payne

DENVER ROCKETS
First Three Rounds - Ralph Simpson (1A), Michigan State; Cliff Meeley (1B),
Colorado; Marv Roberts (2), Utah State; Mike Newlin (3), Utah;
Additional Rounds - Al Smith (4) Bradley; Dave Robisch (5), Kansas; William
Graham (6) Kentucky State; Ken Gardner (7), Utah; Tyrone Marioneaux (8),
Loyola (LA); Mike Childress (9), Colorado State; George Faerber (10),
Purdue; John Ribock (11) South Carolina; Gary Brell (12), Marquette; Glen
Richels (13), Wisconsin; Jerry Hyder (14), East New Mexico; Richard Dixon
(16), Loyola (CA), David Walls (17), Jackson State; Paul Botts (18),
Central Michigan; Ron Smith (19), Wichita; Bobby Jones (20), Drake

FLORIDIANS
First Three Rounds - Willie Long, New Mexico
Additional Rounds - Rich Rinaldi (5), St. Peters (NJ); Larry Holliday (6),
Oregon; Gregg Starrick (7), Southern Illinois; Tom Lee (8) Arizona; Jim
Haderlein (9) Loyola (CA), Doug Rex (10), Santa Barbara; Gerald Lockett
(11); Arkansas AM&N; Willie Allen (12), Miami (FL); Jackie Ridgle (13),
California; Pembroke Burrows (14), Jacksonville; Ken May (15), Dayton;
Wayman Terrell (16), Oklahoma Baptist; Bill Drozdiak (17), Oregon; Eddie
Meyers (18), Arizona; Steve Sims (19), Pepperdine, Pat Biber (20), Tampa

INDIANA PACERS
First Three Rounds - Darnell Hillman, San Jose State; John Mengelt, Auburn
Additional Rounds - Jim Cleamons (4), Ohio State; Clarence Glover (5),
Western Kentucky; Jeff Halliburton (6), Drake; Dean Meminger (7), Marquette;
Ken Booker (8), UCLA; Tom Crosswhite (9), Dayton; Larry Weatherford (10),
Purdue; James England (11), Tennessee, Jeff Smith (12), New Mexico State;
Rick Katherman (13), Duke; Clarence Smith (14), Villanova; Rich Walker
(15), Bowling Green; Tom Bush (16), Drake; Jim Irving (17), St. Louis; Bob
Bissant (18), Loyola (LA); Rudy Benjamin (19), Michigan State; Slick
Pinkham (20), DePauw (redshirt)

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Three Rounds - Artis Gilmore, Jacksonville; John Roche, South
Carolina
Additional Rounds - Fred Brown (4), Iowa; Mike Gale (5), Elizabeth City
(NC); James Welch (5), Houston; Larry Steele (7), Kentucky; Clarence
Sherrod (8), Wisconsin; Mike O'Brien (9), St. Leo College (FL); Larry
Sanders (10), Duke; Sid Catlett (11), Notre Dame; James Dinwiddle (12),
Kentucky; Pierre Russell (13), Kansas; Jerome Perry (14), Western Kentucky;
Willie Cherry (15), Denver

MEMPHIS TAMS
First Three Rounds - Randy Denton, Duke; Jim Rose, Western Kentucky; Thorpe
Weber, Vanderbilt
Additional Rounds - Tom Owens (4), South Carolina; Amos Thomas (4),
Southwest Oklahoma; Ken McIntosh (5), Eastern Michigan; Fred Hilton (6),
Grambling; Loyd King (7), Virginia Tech; James Douglas (8), Memphis State;
Henry Smith (9), Missouri; Jim Gregory (10), E. Carolina; Danny Davis (11),
Henderson; Gary Reist (12), Rice; Edward Hoskins (13), Lemoyne; Ken Riley
(14), Middle Tennessee State; Rod Behrens (15), Stanford, Don Johnson (16),
Tennessee; Haywood Hill (17), Oral Roberts; Reggie Wood (18), Steubenville;
Billy Barnes (19), Southern State; Alan Dalton (20), Suffolk (MA)

NEW YORK NETS
First Three Rounds - Charles Davis, Wake Forest; Bob Kissane, Holy Cross;
Marvin Stewart; Nebraska
Additional Rounds - Dick Gibbs (4), Texas-El Paso; Glen Summers (5),
Gannon; Mike Necaise (6) William Carey; Odis Allison (7), UNLV; John
Duncan (8), Kentucky Wesleyan; Jarrett Durham (9), Duquesne; Bill Warner
(11) Arizona; Blain Henry (12), Marshall; Don Ward (13), Colgate; Skip
Young (14), Florida State; George Sisk (15) Georgia Southern; Brian Mahoney
(16), Manhattan; Ollie Sherman (17) Minnesota; Bobby Doyle (18), Texas-El
Paso; Calvin Oliver (19), Pan American; Greg Cluess (20), St. John's
(redshirt)

PITTSBURGH CONDORS
First Three Rounds - Jim O'Brien, Boston College; Howard Porter, Villanova;
Levi Wyatt, Alcorn A&M
Additional Rounds - Bubba Jones (4), Ashland; Bill Smith (4), Syracuse;
Mike Jordan (5), Savannah State; Barry Nelson (6), Duquesne; John Sutter
(7), Tulane; Charles Yelverton (8), Fordham; Vincent White (9), Savannah
State; James Flemming (10), Alcorn A&M; Eric Hill (10) Minnesota; Rayford
McCambray (11) Miles; Bunny Wilson (12) Baltimore; Ray Green (13), Cal
State (PA); Gene Mumford (14), Scranton; Lee McCullough (15), Indiana State
(PA); Russell Golden (16), Jackson State (redshirt); Harry James (17),
Montclair State; Stan Novey (18), Mt. St. Mary's.

UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Rick Fisher, Colorado State; (redshirt); Jim McDaniels,
Western Kentucky
Additional Rounds - Dennis Layton (4), Southern California; Lee Dedmon (5),
North Carolina; Bobby Fields (6), LaSalle; Erwin (Chip) Johnson (7)
Augusta; Jim Day (8), Morehead State; Willy Humes (9), Idaho State; Jake
Jones (10), Assumption (MA)

VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Three Rounds - Austin Carr, Notre Dame; Ken Durrett, LaSalle; Dana
Lewis, Tulsa (redshirt); Willie Sojourner, Weber State
Additional Rounds - Dana Pagett (4), Southern California; Clifford Ray (7),
Oklahoma: Bill Gerry (8), Virginia; Gilbert McGregor (10), Wake Forest;
Hector Blondet (11), Murray State; Lou Grillo (12), Mt. St. Mary's

1971 ABA SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE DRAFT
Second Round - Denver - Mickey Davis, Duquesne
Fourth Round - Carolina - Phil Chenier, California
Fourth Round - New York - Ed Leftwich, North Carolina State

Add comment

Security code
Refresh