This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1972 ABA

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - Tom Riker, South Carolina; Dennis Wuycik, North
Carolina; Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina; Freddie Boyd, Oregon State
Additional Rounds - Steve Bracey, Tulsa; Don Holcomb, Memphis State; Henry
Bibby, UCLA; Jerry Crocker, Guilford; Mike Collins, Seattle; Wilbur Loftin,
Southwestern Louisiana, Charles Dudley, Washington; Mike Sneed,
Fayetteville State; Steve Previs, North Carolina; Kent Martens, Abilene
Christian; Nathan Cannady, Virginia Union; David Smith, Western Carolina;
Curtis Pritchett, St. Augustine; Paul Coder, North Carolina State

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - LaRue Martin, Loyola (IL); Mike Ratliff, Eau Claire
State; Bob Morse, Penn; Bill Walton, UCLA; Steve Hawes, Washington
Additional Rounds - Jim Creighton, Colorado; Frank Schade, Eau Claire
State; Ansley Truitt, California; Wayne Grabiec, Michigan; Jerry Zelinski,
Northern Illinois; Jeff Hickman, Houston; Stan Key, Kentucky; Don Wiese,
Ripon; Rhea Taylor, Arizona State; Ron Williams, Murray State (KY); Joe
Reddick, Albany State (GA); Al Vilchek, Louisville

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Bud Stallworth (1), Kansas; Claude Terry (2), Stanford;
Paul Westphal (3), Southern California; Doug Collins (4), Illinois Sate; Dave
Bustion (5), Denver
Additional Rounds - Paul Stovall, Arizona State; Sam Sibert, Kentucky State;
Ron Riley, Southern California; Ted Martiniuk, St. Peter's (NJ); Bernie Fryer,
Brigham Young; Jerry Pender, Fresno State; Gary Stewart, Canisius; Mike Reid,
California-Riverside; John Burks, San Francisco; John Tschogl, Santa
Barbara; Leon Huff, Drake; Larry Morris, Tulsa; Dave Hullman, Arizona
State; Harold Little, New Mexico; Andy Knowles, Louisiana Tech; John
Belcher, Arkansas State

FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Dwight Davis, Houston; Mike Stewart, Santa Clara
(redshirt); Scott English, Texas-El Paso; Greg Starrick, Southern Illinois
Additional Rounds - Charles Tharpe, Belhaven; Swen Nater, UCLA (redshirt);
Ron Thomas, Louisville; Ernie Fleming, Jacksonville; Sam Cash,
California-Riverside; Tracy Tripucka, Lafayette, Jerry Brucks, Wyoming;
Bobby Jack, Oklahoma; Gregg Flaker, Missouri; Ray Golson, West Texas State
(redshirt) Gregg Lowery, Texas Tech; Arnie Berman, Brown; Fred DeVaughn,
Westmont (redshirt); Bob Zinder, Kansas State; Al Davis, Hawaii

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State; Nate Stephens, Long Beach
State; Oscar Evans, Butler
Additional Rounds - George Adams, Gardner-Webb; Rich Garner, Manhattan;
Cavin Anderson, Valley City; Wardell Dyson, Shaw; Jolly Spight, Santa
Clara; Bill Burton, Eastern Kentucky; Wally Rice, Penn Military; Lee Sims,
Morehead State; Nate Williams, Utah State

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Corky Calhoun, Pennsylvania
Additional Rounds - Matt Gantt, St. Bonaventure; Bill Kennedy, Arizona
State; Terry Benton, Wichita State; Ernest Pettis, Western Michigan;
Cleveland Hill, Nichols State; Andrew Pettes, Oklahoma; David Hall, Kansas
State; Jerry Clack, Oklahoma State; Tom Parker, Kentucky; Jerry Dunn,
Western Kentucky; Mike Bowling, Arizona State

MEMPHIS SOUNDS
First Five Rounds - David Brent, Jacksonville; Russell Lee, Marshall; Jim
Price, Louisville, Rusty Blair, Oregon
Additional Rounds - Bob Ford, Purdue; Rowland Garrett, Florida State; Sam
Simmons, Bradley; Steve Davidson, West Texas State; Jackie Young, Rocky
Mountain; Steve Turner, Vanderbilt (redshirt); Henry Bacon, Louisville;
Ruppert Breedlove, Oglethorpe; Sam McCarney, Oral Roberts; Gene Mack, Iowa
State; Tom Arnholt, Vanderbilt; Steve Schmidt, South Alabama; Terry
Hankton, Arkansas Tech

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Jim Chones, Marquette; Brian Taylor, Princeton; Joby
Wright, Indiana; Bob Lackey, Marquette; Dwayne Dillard, Eastern Michigan;
Art White, Georgetown
Additional Rounds - Ron Harris, Wichita State; Hank Siemiontkowski,
Villanova; Wally Jones, Long Island; Ed Czernota, Sacred Heart; Randy Noll,
Marshall (redshirt); Quinas Brower, Hofstra; Bill Phillips, St. Johns;
Kelly Utley, Shaw; Paul Hoffman, St. Bonaventure; Ken Bradley, Nazarene

PITTSBURGH CONDORS
First Five Rounds - John Gianelli, Pacific; Chuck Terry, Long Beach State;
Bob Davis, Weber State; Wil Robinson, West Virginia; Harold Fox,
Jacksonville
Additional Rounds - James Silas, Stephen F. Austin; Joe Mackey, Southern
California; Marshall Wingate, Niagara; Charles Edge, Lemoyne-Owen; Bryan
Adrian, Davidson; Joe Gaines Belmont; Chick Downing, St. Benedict's; Bill
Pleas, Detroit; Dave Werthman, West Virginia; Henry Seawright, Manhattan
(redshirt); Steve McMahon, Merrimack; Harry Andersen, St. Peter's (NJ);
Manual Raga, Mexico

UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Chris Ford, Villanova; Travis Grant, Kentucky State;
Chuck Jura, Nebraska; Bob Nash, Hawaii
Additional Rounds - Tommy Patterson, Ouachita Baptist; Eric McWilliams,
Long Beach State; Frank Russell, Detroit - Mike Jackson, California State -
Los Angeles; Kevin Porter, St. Francis (PA); Willie Hart; Grambling: Lloyd Neal,
Tennessee State; Simpson DeGrate, Texas Christian; Mose Adolph, California
State, Harvey Catchings, Hardin-Simmons (redshirt); Gary Ladd, Seattle;
Henry Speele, Northeast Louisiana; Dwight Holliday, Hawaii; George Price,
Colorado State; George Bryant, Eastern Kentucky

VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Five Rounds - Bill Franklin, Purdue
Additional Rounds - Reggie Bird, Princeton; Al Sanders, Louisiana State;
Billy Shepherd, Butler; Mike Barr, Duquesne; Rick Aydlett, South Carolina;
Kent Hollenbeck, Kentucky; Milton Adams, Portland; Ralph Houston, West
Texas; Rudy Peele, Norfolk State; Scott McCandlish, Virginia; Jay Mottola,
Lafayette


1972 DISPERSAL DRAFT
Following is the list of veteran and rookies drafted on 13Jun72 after the
dissolution of the Floridians and Pittsburgh franchises.

First Round - Memphis - George Thompson, Pittsburgh; Denver - Warren
Jabali, Floridians; Carolina - Mike Lewis, Pittsburgh; Dallas - John
Brisker, Pittsburgh; Dallas - Harley Swift, Pittsburgh; Carolina - Mack
Calvin, Floridians; Denver - Willie Long, Floridians; Memphis - Ron Franz,
Floridians; Virginia - Swen Nater, (UCLA redshirt), Floridians; Utah -
Larry Jones, Floridians; Kentucky - Walt Szczerbiak, Pittsburgh; New York -
Chuck Terry (Long Beach State), Pittsburgh; Indiana - Dwight Davis
(Houston), Floridians

Second Round - Memphis - Dave Lattin, Pittsburgh; Denver - Scott English
(Texas-El Paso) Floridians; Carolina - Mike Stewart (Santa Clara redshirt),
Floridians; Dallas - John Gianelli (Pacific), Pittsburgh; Virginia - Joe
Mackey (Southern California), Pittsburgh; Utah - Chick Downing (St.
Benedict's), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Ernie Fleming (Jacksonville),
Floridians; Indiana - Dwight Jones (Houston), Floridians

Third Round - Memphis - Sam Cash (California Riverside), Floridians; Denver
- Al Tucker, Floridians; Carolina - Mike Grosso, Pittsburgh; Dallas - Jerry
Brucks (Wyoming), Floridians; Virginia - Craig Raymond, Floridians; Utah -
Wil Robinson (West Virginia), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Lonnie Wright,
Floridians; New York - George Tinsley (Kentucky Wesleyan), Floridians; Indiana -
Tracy Tripucka (Lafayette), Floridians

Fourth Round - Memphis - Ron Thomas (Louisville) Floridians; Carolina -
Greg Starrick (Southern Illinois), Floridians; Dallas (Bobby Jack
(Oklahoma), Floridians; Virginia - Jim Ligon, Pittsburgh; Utah - Henry
Seawright (Manhattan redshirt), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Gregg Flaker
(Missouri) Floridians; Indiana - Bryan Adrian (Davidson), Pittsburgh

Fifth Round - Memphis - Charles Edge (Lemoyne-Owen), Pittsburgh; Virginia -
Greg Lowery (Texas Tech), Floridians; Bill Pleas (Detroit), Pittsburgh

Sixth Round - Ray Golson (West Texas State redshirt), Floridians; Virginia
- Al Davis (Hawaii), Floridians

Add comment

Security code
Refresh