This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1973 ABA SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE DRAFT
(Teams Listed Alphabetically)

First Round - Denver - Mike Bantom, St. Joseph's (PA), Indiana - Mike Green,
Louisiana Tech; Kentucky - Ernie DeGregorio, Providence; Memphis - Larry
Kenon, Memphis State; New York - Jim Brewer, Minnesota; San Antonio - Kevin
Kunnert, Iowa; San Diego - David Vaughn, Oral Roberts; Utah - Robert
Parish, Centenary and Jim Baker, Nevada; Virginia - George Gervin, Eastern
Michigan

Second Round - Carolina - Bobby Jones, North Carolina and Tom Burleson,
North Carolina State; Denver - Clyde Turner, Minnesota; Indiana - Louis
Dunbar, Houston; Memphis - Ray Lewis, Los Angeles State; New York - Bill
Schaeffer, St. John's; San Antonio - John Brown, Missouri; San Diego - Bird
Averitt, Pepperdine; Utah - Alvan Adams, Oklahoma; Virginia - Barry
Parkhill, Virginia

1973 ABA SENIOR DRAFT

First Round - San Diego - Dwight Lamar, Southwest Louisiana; Memphis -
Larry Finch, Memphis State; San Antonio - Mike D'Antoni, Marshall; New
York, Doug Collins, Illinois State; Virginia - Allan Bristow, VPI; Denver -
Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State; Indiana - Steve Downing, Indiana; Utah -
Ronnie Robinson, Memphis State; Kentucky - Louis Nelson, Washington;
Carolina - Mel Davis, St. John's

Second Round - Memphis - Wendell Hudson, Alabama; San Antonio - Kevin Joyce,
South Carolina; San Diego - Tim Bassett, Georgia - Kentucky (from Utah-New York)
- Derrek Dickey, Cincinnati; Virginia - Allie McGuire, Marquette; Denver -
Steve Mitchell, Kansas State; Indiana - Jim O'Brien, Maryland; Utah -
Leonard Gray, Long Beach State; Kentucky - Ron King, Florida State;
Carolina - Nick Weatherspoon, Illinois

Third Round - Memphis - David Langston, Drake; San Antonio - Tom Kozelko,
Toledo; New York - Tom Ingelsby, Villanova; San Diego - Jim Lister, Sam
Houston State; Virginia - Caldwell Jones, Albany State (GA); Denver - Kevin
Stacom, Providence; Indiana - Jim Retseck Auburn Utah Steve Newsome,
Houston; Kentucky - M.L. Carr, Guilford; Utah (from Carolina) - Ted
Manakas, Princeton

Fourth Round - Memphis - Harry Rogers, St. Louis; New York (from San
Antonio) - Phil Hankinson, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Darrel Minniefield,
New Mexico, New York - Kermit Washington, American; Virginia - Bob
Lauriski, Utah State; Denver - Pat McFarland, St. Joseph's (PA); Indiana -
John Ritter, Indiana; Utah - Martin Terry, Arkansas; Kentucky - Ron
Behagen, Minnesota; Carolina - Kresimer Cosic, Brigham Young

Fifth Round - Memphis - Dennis Bell, Drake; San Antonio - Luke Witte, Ohio
State; New York - Reggie Royals, Florida State; San Diego - Ken Brady,
Michigan; Virginia - John Perry, Pan American; Denver - Larry Farmer, UCLA;
Indiana - Alan Hornyak, Ohio State; Utah - Pete Harris, Stephen F. Austin;
Kentucky - William Harris, North Carolina State; Carolina - Larry
Hollyfield UCLA

Sixth Round - Memphis - George Karl, North Carolina; San Antonio - Gary
Melchionni, Duke; San Diego - Jim Owens, Arizona State; New York - Neal
Jorgenson, Oregon State; Virginia - Aaron Stewart, Richmond; Denver -
Martinez Denmon, Iowa State; Indiana - Joe Wallace, Denver; Utah - David
Winfield, Minnesota; Kentucky - Mike Boylan, Assumption (MA); Carolina -
Joe Reaves, Bethel

Seventh Round - Memphis - E. C. Coleman, Houston Baptist; San Antonio -
Richie Fuqua, Oral Roberts; New York - Kenny Charles, Fordham; San Diego -
Nate Stevens, Long Beach State; Virginia - Rubin Montanez, Duquesne; Denver
- James Brown, Harvard; Indiana - Jim Andrews, Kentucky; Utah - J.G.
Brosterhos, Texas; Kentucky - Les Taylor, Murray State; Carolina - Ozzie
Edwards, Oklahoma City

Eighth Round - Memphis - Rod Freeman, Vanderbilt; San Antonio - Henry
Wilmore, Michigan; San Diego - Chris McMurray, San Diego State; New York -
Gene Doyle, Holy Cross; Virginia - Walter McGary, Tennessee-Chattanooga;
Denver - Gary Rhoades, Colorado State; Indiana - Mike Edwards, Tennessee;
Utah - Mike Williams, Kentucky Wesleyan; Kentucky - James Greene, Kentucky
Wesleyan; Carolina - Steve Becker, Yankton (SD)

Ninth Round - Memphis - Charles Mitchell, Eastern Kentucky; San Antonio -
Mark Sibley, Northwestern; New York - Russ Hunt, Furman; San Diego - Clint
Harris, Iowa State; Virginia - Phil Chenier, California (Baltimore - NBA);
Denver - Connie Warren, Xavier; Indiana - Robert Wilson (redshirt), Wichita
State; Utah - Roy McPipe, Eastern Montana; Kentucky - John Johnson
(redshirt), Denver; Carolina - Abe Stewart, Jacksonville

Tenth Round - Memphis - Chuck Iverson, South Dakota; San Antonio - Larry
Lilly, Alabama State; San Diego - Nick Connor, Illinois; New York - Gene
Armstead, Rutgers; Virginia - Joe Cafferky, North Carolina State; Denver -
Jeff Dawson (redshirt), Illinois; Indiana - Byron Jones San Francisco; Utah
- Melvin Russell, Centenary; Kentucky - Mike Macaluso, Canisius; Carolina -
Gerald Smith, Detroit

1973 ABA UNDERGRADUATE DRAFT

First Round - San Diego - Bill Walton, UCLA; Memphis - David Thompson, North
Carolina State; San Antonio - Dwight Jones, Houston; New York - Henry
Williams Jacksonville; Virginia - Phil Smith, San Francisco; Denver -
Marvin Barnes, Providence, Indiana - Len Elmore, Maryland; Utah - Bruce
Seals, Xavier (LA); Kentucky - Don Smith, Dayton; Carolina - Maurice Lucas,
Marquette

Second Round - Memphis - Larry Robinson, Texas; San Antonio - Tom Henderson,
Hawaii; San Diego - Jim Bradley, Northern Illinois; New York - Campy
Russell, Michigan; Virginia - John Shumate, Notre Dame; Denver - Dennis
DuVal Syracuse; Indiana - Ruby Jackson, Hutchinson JC; Utah - Marvin
Webster, Oregon State; Kentucky - James Forbes, Texas-El Paso; Carolina -
Kevin Restani, San Francisco

1973 ABA SUPPLEMENTARY DRAFT
(Teams Listed Alphabetically)

First Round - Carolina - Cal Tatum, Southern Colorado State; Denver -
Lamont King, Long Beach State; Kentucky - Steve Rowell, Rhode Island;
Memphis - Wardell Jeffries, Oklahoma Baptist; San Antonio - Craig
Littlepage, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Larry Moore, Texas-Arlington; Utah -
Dennis Johnson, Ferris State; Virginia - Willie Calvert, Abilene Christian

Second Round - Carolina - Steve Smith, Loyola (CA); Denver - Tom Peck, Eau
Claire; Kentucky - James Garvin, Boston U.; Memphis - Don Watts Xavier
(LA); San Antonio - John Coughran, California; San Diego - Mike Contreras,
Arizona State; Utah - Bill McCoy, Northern Iowa; Virginia - Don Johnson,
Lebanon Valley

Third Round - Carolina - Bill Bailey, Catawba; Denver - Lindell Reason,
Eastern Michigan; Kentucky - Chuck Witt, Western Kentucky; Memphis - Roy
Simpson, Furman; San Antonio - Bob Fullerton, Xavier; San Diego - Doug
Little, Oregon; Utah - James Floyd, Shaw; Virginia - Gregg Hawkins, North
Carolina State

Fourth Round - Carolina - David Angel, Clemson; Kentucky - Fran Costello,
Providence; Memphis - Norman Russell, Oklahoma; San Antonio - Bob Kilgore,
Michigan State; San Diego - Ernie Kusyner, Kansas State; Utah - Charles
Golson, College of Emporia; Virginia - Mike Allocco, Stonehill (MA)

Fifth Round - Carolina - Carl Jackson, St. Bonaventure; Kentucky - Ed
Childress, Austin Peay; Memphis - Aaron Covington, Canisius; Utah - Mike
Quick, San Francisco; San Antonio - Ron Hogue, Georgia; Virginia - Allan
Shaw, Duke

Sixth Round - Carolina - Lynn Greer, Virginia State; Kentucky - Jerry
Clark, Skagit Valley JC (WA); Memphis - Fred Lavoroni, Santa Clara; San
Antonio - John Lang, Augustana; San Diego - Jerry Brisbano, S.W.
Louisiana; Utah - Lee Colburn, South Dakota State; Virginia - Howard White,
Sam Houston State

Seventh Round - Carolina - Dale Adams, Mount St. Mary's; Memphis - John
Wolfenberg, Valparaiso; San Antonio Jeff Overhouse, Texas A&M; San Diego -
Mark Beckwith, Montana State; Utah - Robert White, Sam Houston State;
Virginia - Darryl Brown, Maryland

Eighth Round - Carolina - Terrance Murchinson, Fayetteville; Memphis - Jim
Crawford, LaSalle; San Antonio - Tim Dominiz, Valdosta; San Diego - Wayne
Pack, Tennessee Tech; Utah - Gary Watson, Wisconsin; Virginia - Linwood
Johnson, Virginia State (redshirt)

Ninth Round - Memphis - Rick Williams, Iowa; San Antonio - Bill Harris,
Northern Illinois; San Diego - Fred DeVaughn, Western Montana; Utah - Larry
Davis, Centenary

Tenth Round - Memphis - Joe Wise, Bridgewater State (MA); San Antonio - Bob
Bodell, Maryland; Utah - Ben Kelso, Central Michigan

Eleventh Round - Memphis - Reed Johnson, Oklahoma Christian; San Antonio -
Leon Howard, Wisconsin; Utah - Nate Hawthorne, Southern Illinois

Twelfth Round - Memphis - Greg Juricisin, Cincinnati; San Antonio - Jeff
Jellison, N.E. Massachusetts; Utah - John Thomas, Mississippi Southern

Thirteenth Round - Utah - Gary Black, Rocky Mountain

Fourteenth Round - Utah - Sam Whitehead, Sam Houston State

Fifteenth Round - Utah - Harvey Catchings, Hardin-Simmons

Add comment

Security code
Refresh