This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1974 ABA

First Round - Virginia - Tom McMillen, Maryland; Memphis - Scott Wedman,
Colorado; San Diego - Major Jones, Albany State (GA); Denver - James "Fly"
Williams, Austin Peay; Virginia (from San Antonio) - Jan van Breda Kolff,
Vanderbilt; Indiana - Billy Knight, Pittsburgh; Carolina - John Lucas,
Maryland; San Diego (from Kentucky) - Cliff Pondexter, Long Beach State;
New York - Brian Winters, South Carolina; Utah - Joe Meriweather, Southern
Illinois

Second Round - Memphis - Clarence "Foots" Walker, West Georgia State;
Virginia - Jesse Dark, Virginia Commonwealth; San Diego - Gus Bailey,
Texas-El Paso; Denver - Frank Kendrick, Purdue; San Antonio - Leonard
Robinson, Tennessee State; Indiana - Bruce King, Pan American; New York
(from Carolina) - Rich Kelley, Stanford; Kentucky - Al Eberhard, Missouri;
Carolina (from New York) - Gus Gerard, Virginia; Utah - Len Kosmalski,
Tennessee

Third Round - Memphis - Bob Wilson, Iowa State; Utah (from Virginia) -
Moses Malone, Petersburg HS (VA); Denver - Mike Sojourner, Utah; Virginia
(from San Diego) - Lionel Billingy, Duquesne; Utah (from San Antonio) -
Aaron James, Grambling; Indiana - Roland Grant, New Mexico State; Utah
(from Carolina) - Tom Barker, Southern Idaho; Kentucky (from Utah) - Sammy
High, Tulsa; San Antonio (from Kentucky) - Collis Temple, Louisiana State;
New York - Tom Boswell, South Carolina

Fourth Round - Memphis - Glenn McDonald, Long Beach State; Virginia -
Lermon Battle, Fairmont State - San Diego - Richie O'Connor, Fairfield;
Denver - Coniel Norman, Arizona; San Antonio - Fred Saunders, Syracuse; San
Antonio (from Indiana) - Kim Hughes, Wisconsin; Carolina - Darrell Elston,
North Carolina; Utah - Sam McCants, Oral Roberts; Kentucky - Lloyd Batts,
Cincinnati; New York - Talvin Skinner, Maryland Eastern Shore

Fifth Round - Memphis - Tyrone Medley, Utah; Virginia - Bernard Harris,
Virginia Commonwealth; Denver - Bernard Hardin, New Mexico - San Diego -
Greg Lee, UCLA; San Antonio - Eugene Short, Jackson State; Indiana - Eddie
Woods, Oral Roberts; Carolina - Mickey Johnson, Aurora (IL); Utah -
Steve Brooks, Arkansas State; Kentucky - Seymour Reed, Bradley; New York -
Eric Fernsten, San Francisco

Sixth Round - Memphis - Wolfgang Fengler, Delaware; Virginia - Phil
Lumpkin, Miami (OH); San Diego - Richard Wallace, Georgia Southern; Denver
- Luther Burden, Utah; San Antonio - Gary Anderson, Wisconsin; Indiana -
Ron De Vries, Illinois State; Carolina - Gary Novak , Notre Dame; Carolina
(from Utah) - Harvey Catchings, Hardin Simmons; Kentucky - Bill Ligon,
Vanderbilt; New York - Gary Brokaw, Notre Dame

Seventh Round - Memphis - Lawrence Johnson, Prairie View; Virginia
Earl Williams, Winston Salem; Denver - Eric Money, Arizona; San Diego -
Leon Benbow, Jacksonville; San Antonio - Gerald Cunningham, Kentucky State;
Indiana - Alex English, South Carolina; Carolina - Jim Foster, Connecticut;
Utah - Ron Lee, Oregon; Kentucky - Bill Butler, Louisville; New York - Dean
Tolson, Arkansas

Eighth Round - Memphis - Willie Biles, Tulsa; Virginia - John Drew, Gardner
Webb, San Diego - Dan Anderson, Southern California; Denver - Larry Fogle,
Canisius; San Antonio - Hercle Ivy, Iowa State; Indiana - Bobby Florence,
Nevada Las Vegas, Carolina - Tom Kivisto, Kansas Utah - Ed Palubinskas
Louisiana State; Kentucky - Len Coulter, Morehead State; New York - AI
Skinner, Massachusetts

Ninth Round - Memphis - Ron Brown, Penn State; Virginia - Bill Campion,
Manhattan; Denver - Tony Byers, Wake Forest; San Diego - Stan Washington,
San Diego; San Antonio - Walter Luckett, Ohio; Indiana Kevin Fitzgerald,
Oklahoma State; Carolina - Marcus Washington, Marquette; Utah - Lionel
Hollins, Arizona State; Kentucky - Glenn Hansen, Louisiana State; New York -
Bob Fleischer, Duke

Tenth Round - Memphis - Candy LaPrince, Iowa; Virginia - Mark Cartwright, Bowling Green; San Diego - Marcus Johnson, UCLA; Denver - Roscoe Pondexter, Long Beach State; San Antonio - Charles McKinney, Baylor; Indiana - Mark Browne, Missouri Western; Carolina - Mike Sylvester, Dayton; Utah - Mike Westra, Southern California; Kentucky - Steve Walker, Kentucky Wesleyan; San
Antonio (from New York) - Mike Ogan, Carson Newman

Add comment

Security code
Refresh