This draft list is courtesy of APBR.org (Association for Professional Basketball Research).

1948 DRAFT T-Territorial Choices

First Round Selections:
1. Prov Andy Tonkovich Marshall
2. Inds George Kok Arkansas
3. Bos George Hauptfuher Harvard
4. NY Dolph Schayes NYU
5. Chi Ed Mikan DePaul
6. Balt Walter Budko Columbia
7. StL Bob Gale Cornell
8. FtW Ward Williams Indiana
9. Mpls Chuck Hanger California
10. Roch Bobby Wanzer Seton Hall
11. Phil Don Ray Western Kentucky
12. Wash Jack Nichols Washington

Baltimore Jim Black Occidental Darrell Brown Humboldt State Robert Carroll West Virginia Jake Carter East Texas State Marvin English Newberry Gene Fellmoth Whittenberg J. W. Fullerton Arkansas State Marshall Gemberling Lebanon Valley Vince Hansen Washington State Joe Holland Kentucky Dan Kraus Georgetown Wayne Jones American International Herbert Krautblatt Rider Paul Marcincin Moravian

Boston
John Bach Fordham Norman Carey Oregon State Bob Curran Holy Cross Neil Dooley Colgate Jack Hauser Denver Marshall Hawkins Tennessee Tom Kelly New York University Murray Mitchell Sam Houston State Guinn Phillips Texas Wesleyan Ray Wehde Iowa State

Chicago
John Dillon North Carolina Ed Kachan DePaul Mickey Marty Loras Ed Mills Wisconsin Don Reagan Murray State Joe Shafer Wheaton Odie Spears Western Kentucky Fred Weber Siena

Fort Wayne
Bobby Cook Wisconsin Link Richmond Arizona Ken Rollins Kentucky Murray Wier Iowa

Indianapolis
Reede Berg Oregon Jack Coleman Louisiana State Alex Hannum USC Norman Kohler North Carolina Andy Kostecka Georgetown Ray Lumpp New York University Bob Paxton North Carolina Jack Phoenix Idaho Dick Wehr Rice

Minneapolis Cliff Crandall Oregon State Arnold Ferrin Utah Earl Gardner DePauw Dee Gibson Western Kentucky Ken Jastrow Denver Bob Lowther Louisiana State Junior Skogland Gustavus Adolphus Quentin Stinson Southern Illinois Johnny Orr Beloit

New York
Gene Berce Marquette Leland Byrd West Virginia Harry Gallatin NE Missouri State Keith Grimes East Central State Melvin McGaha Arkansas Ed Peterson Cornell Goebel Ritter Eastern Kentucky Richard Shrider Ohio John Stanisch UCLA

Philadelphia
William Brown Maryland Hugh Compton Louisville Joe Nelson Brigham Young Clint Pace Pepperdine Roy Pugh Southern Methodist Tom Short Kansas Wesleyan Joe Wahl Akron Andy Wolfe California

Providence A. L. Bennett Oklahoma A&M Jack Coleman Louisville Ed Faber Trinity Verl Heap Arizona State Otto Snellbacher Kansas Brady Walker Brigham Young

Rochester
Bill Gabor Syracuse Ed Keim Niagara Leo Kubiak Bowling Green Hank O'Keefe Canisius Johnny Macknowski Seton Hall Lionel Melamed CCNY Warren Stickel Syracuse Paul Yesavi Niagara Alex Athas Tulane

St. Louis
Jack Burmaster Illinois Gordon Flick Drake John Hoppin Dickinson Dan London Washington U. (MO) D. Miller St. Louis Easy Parham Texas Wesleyan D.C. Wilcutt St. Louis

Washington
Fred Bartell Oregon Ed Hughes San Jose State Thorton Jenkins Missouri Leo Katkaveck North Carolina State C.T. Parker Louisiana Tech Jack Parkinson Kentucky Don Walker Sam Houston State Al Williams Arkansas

Add comment

Security code
Refresh