ABA DRAFTS

 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).  
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's 
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1975 ABA

Bonus Choice - Denver - Marvin Webster, Morgan State; St. Louis - pass

First Round - Virginia - David Thompson, North Carolina State; Memphis -
Lonnie Shelton, Oregon State; San Diego - Kevin Grevey, Kentucky; St. Louis
- Gus Williams, Southern California; Utah - Steve Green, Indiana; Indiana -
Dan Roundfield, Central Michigan; San Antonio - Mark Olberding, Minnesota;
New York - John Lucas, Maryland; Virginia (from Denver) -Melvin Bennett,
Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Jim Baker, Hawaii

Second Round - Virginia - Jimmy Dan Conner, Kentucky; Memphis - Rich Kelley,
Stanford; San Diego - Cornelius Cash, Bowling Green; St. Louis - Rudy
White, Arizona State; Utah - Norman Cook, Kansas; Indiana - Charles Jordan,
Canisius; Indiana (from San Antonio) - Jim Lee, Syracuse; New York - George
Bucci, Manhattan; Denver - Bill Willoughby (high school player - Dwight Morrow
H.S., Englewood, NJ); San Antonio (from Kentucky) - Rick Suttle, Kansas

Third Round - Kentucky (from Virginia) - Allen Murphy, Kentucky; Memphis -
Ron Haigier, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Bob Gross, Long Beach State; St.
Louis - Rudy Hackett, Syracuse; Denver (from Utah) Tom Kropp, Kearney
State; Indiana - Ken Tyler, Gonzaga; San Antonio - Billy Taylor, LaSalle;
New York - Leon Douglas, Alabama; Denver - Monte Towe, North Carolina
State; Kentucky - Eric Fernsten, San Francisco

Fourth Round - Virginia - Ticky Burden, Utah; Memphis - Glenn Hansen,
Louisiana State; San Diego - Pete Trgovich, UCLA; St. Louis - Tom Roy,
Maryland; Virginia (from Utah) - Fessor Leonard, Furman; Indiana - Brian
Hammel, Bentley; San Antonio - Ken Smith, Tulsa; New York - Bob Guyette,
Kentucky; Denver - Bob Fleischer, Duke; Kentucky - John Laskowski, Indiana

Fifth Round - Virginia - Rich Jones, Virginia Commonwealth; Memphis -
Walter Luckett, Ohio U.; San Diego - Biff Burrell, Southern California; St.
Louis - Larry Fogle Canisius; St. Louis (from Utah through Denver) - C. J.
Kupec, Michigan; Indiana - John Ramsey, Seton Hall; San Antonio - Robert
Parish, Centenary; New York - Darryl Brown, Fordham; Denver - Jim Moore,
Utah State; Kentucky - Charles Cleveland, Alabama

Sixth Round - Virginia - Fletcher Johnson, Randolph-Macon; Memphis - Terry
Furlow, Michigan State; San Diego - Louis Dunbar, Houston; St. Louis - Al
Jones, San Diego; Utah - Otis Johnson, Stetson, Indiana - Mike Flynn,
Kentucky; San Antonio - Bayard Forrest, Grand Canyon; New York - Mike
Mitchell, Auburn; Denver - Charles Russell, Alabama; Kentucky - Mike
Rozenski, St. Mary's (CA)

Seventh Round - Virginia - Bill Bunton, Louisville; Memphis - Rich Whitlow,
Illinois State; San Diego - Jerome Anderson, West Virginia; St. Louis - Al
Spruill, North Carolina A&T; Utah - Tim Van Blommesteyn, Princeton; Indiana
- Cliff Pratt, Shaw; San Antonio - Henry Ward, Jackson State; New York -
Wayne Croft, Clemson; Denver - Mike Odems, Western Kentucky; Kentucky -
Randy Meister, Penn State

Eighth Round - Virginia - Ricky Coleman, Jacksonville; Memphis - John
Murphy, Massachusetts; San Diego - Mack Coleman, Houston Baptist; St. Louis
- Ted Hathaway, Cleveland State; Utah - Kirk Bruce, Pittsburgh; Indiana -
Bill Andreas, Ohio State; San Antonio - Gary Tomaszewski, St. Mary's (TX); New
York - John Lambert, Southern California; Denver - Owen Brown, Maryland;
Kentucky - Lou Silver, Harvard


			
	


				
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1974 ABA

First Round - Virginia - Tom McMillen, Maryland; Memphis - Scott Wedman,
Colorado; San Diego - Major Jones, Albany State (GA); Denver - James "Fly"
Williams, Austin Peay; Virginia (from San Antonio) - Jan van Breda Kolff,
Vanderbilt; Indiana - Billy Knight, Pittsburgh; Carolina - John Lucas,
Maryland; San Diego (from Kentucky) - Cliff Pondexter, Long Beach State;
New York - Brian Winters, South Carolina; Utah - Joe Meriweather, Southern
Illinois

Second Round - Memphis - Clarence "Foots" Walker, West Georgia State;
Virginia - Jesse Dark, Virginia Commonwealth; San Diego - Gus Bailey,
Texas-El Paso; Denver - Frank Kendrick, Purdue; San Antonio - Leonard
Robinson, Tennessee State; Indiana - Bruce King, Pan American; New York
(from Carolina) - Rich Kelley, Stanford; Kentucky - Al Eberhard, Missouri;
Carolina (from New York) - Gus Gerard, Virginia; Utah - Len Kosmalski,
Tennessee

Third Round - Memphis - Bob Wilson, Iowa State; Utah (from Virginia) -
Moses Malone, Petersburg HS (VA); Denver - Mike Sojourner, Utah; Virginia
(from San Diego) - Lionel Billingy, Duquesne; Utah (from San Antonio) -
Aaron James, Grambling; Indiana - Roland Grant, New Mexico State; Utah
(from Carolina) - Tom Barker, Southern Idaho; Kentucky (from Utah) - Sammy
High, Tulsa; San Antonio (from Kentucky) - Collis Temple, Louisiana State;
New York - Tom Boswell, South Carolina

Fourth Round - Memphis - Glenn McDonald, Long Beach State; Virginia -
Lermon Battle, Fairmont State - San Diego - Richie O'Connor, Fairfield;
Denver - Coniel Norman, Arizona; San Antonio - Fred Saunders, Syracuse; San
Antonio (from Indiana) - Kim Hughes, Wisconsin; Carolina - Darrell Elston,
North Carolina; Utah - Sam McCants, Oral Roberts; Kentucky - Lloyd Batts,
Cincinnati; New York - Talvin Skinner, Maryland Eastern Shore

Fifth Round - Memphis - Tyrone Medley, Utah; Virginia - Bernard Harris,
Virginia Commonwealth; Denver - Bernard Hardin, New Mexico - San Diego -
Greg Lee, UCLA; San Antonio - Eugene Short, Jackson State; Indiana - Eddie
Woods, Oral Roberts; Carolina - Mickey Johnson, Aurora (IL); Utah -
Steve Brooks, Arkansas State; Kentucky - Seymour Reed, Bradley; New York -
Eric Fernsten, San Francisco

Sixth Round - Memphis - Wolfgang Fengler, Delaware; Virginia - Phil
Lumpkin, Miami (OH); San Diego - Richard Wallace, Georgia Southern; Denver
- Luther Burden, Utah; San Antonio - Gary Anderson, Wisconsin; Indiana -
Ron De Vries, Illinois State; Carolina - Gary Novak , Notre Dame; Carolina
(from Utah) - Harvey Catchings, Hardin Simmons; Kentucky - Bill Ligon,
Vanderbilt; New York - Gary Brokaw, Notre Dame

Seventh Round - Memphis - Lawrence Johnson, Prairie View; Virginia
Earl Williams, Winston Salem; Denver - Eric Money, Arizona; San Diego -
Leon Benbow, Jacksonville; San Antonio - Gerald Cunningham, Kentucky State;
Indiana - Alex English, South Carolina; Carolina - Jim Foster, Connecticut;
Utah - Ron Lee, Oregon; Kentucky - Bill Butler, Louisville; New York - Dean
Tolson, Arkansas

Eighth Round - Memphis - Willie Biles, Tulsa; Virginia - John Drew, Gardner
Webb, San Diego - Dan Anderson, Southern California; Denver - Larry Fogle,
Canisius; San Antonio - Hercle Ivy, Iowa State; Indiana - Bobby Florence,
Nevada Las Vegas, Carolina - Tom Kivisto, Kansas Utah - Ed Palubinskas
Louisiana State; Kentucky - Len Coulter, Morehead State; New York - AI
Skinner, Massachusetts

Ninth Round - Memphis - Ron Brown, Penn State; Virginia - Bill Campion,
Manhattan; Denver - Tony Byers, Wake Forest; San Diego - Stan Washington,
San Diego; San Antonio - Walter Luckett, Ohio; Indiana Kevin Fitzgerald,
Oklahoma State; Carolina - Marcus Washington, Marquette; Utah - Lionel
Hollins, Arizona State; Kentucky - Glenn Hansen, Louisiana State; New York -
Bob Fleischer, Duke

Tenth Round - Memphis - Candy LaPrince, Iowa; Virginia - Mark Cartwright, Bowling Green; San Diego - Marcus Johnson, UCLA; Denver - Roscoe Pondexter, Long Beach State; San Antonio - Charles McKinney, Baylor; Indiana - Mark Browne, Missouri Western; Carolina - Mike Sylvester, Dayton; Utah - Mike Westra, Southern California; Kentucky - Steve Walker, Kentucky Wesleyan; San
Antonio (from New York) - Mike Ogan, Carson Newman
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1973 ABA SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE DRAFT
(Teams Listed Alphabetically)

First Round - Denver - Mike Bantom, St. Joseph's (PA), Indiana - Mike Green,
Louisiana Tech; Kentucky - Ernie DeGregorio, Providence; Memphis - Larry
Kenon, Memphis State; New York - Jim Brewer, Minnesota; San Antonio - Kevin
Kunnert, Iowa; San Diego - David Vaughn, Oral Roberts; Utah - Robert
Parish, Centenary and Jim Baker, Nevada; Virginia - George Gervin, Eastern
Michigan

Second Round - Carolina - Bobby Jones, North Carolina and Tom Burleson,
North Carolina State; Denver - Clyde Turner, Minnesota; Indiana - Louis
Dunbar, Houston; Memphis - Ray Lewis, Los Angeles State; New York - Bill
Schaeffer, St. John's; San Antonio - John Brown, Missouri; San Diego - Bird
Averitt, Pepperdine; Utah - Alvan Adams, Oklahoma; Virginia - Barry
Parkhill, Virginia

1973 ABA SENIOR DRAFT

First Round - San Diego - Dwight Lamar, Southwest Louisiana; Memphis -
Larry Finch, Memphis State; San Antonio - Mike D'Antoni, Marshall; New
York, Doug Collins, Illinois State; Virginia - Allan Bristow, VPI; Denver -
Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State; Indiana - Steve Downing, Indiana; Utah -
Ronnie Robinson, Memphis State; Kentucky - Louis Nelson, Washington;
Carolina - Mel Davis, St. John's

Second Round - Memphis - Wendell Hudson, Alabama; San Antonio - Kevin Joyce,
South Carolina; San Diego - Tim Bassett, Georgia - Kentucky (from Utah-New York)
- Derrek Dickey, Cincinnati; Virginia - Allie McGuire, Marquette; Denver -
Steve Mitchell, Kansas State; Indiana - Jim O'Brien, Maryland; Utah -
Leonard Gray, Long Beach State; Kentucky - Ron King, Florida State;
Carolina - Nick Weatherspoon, Illinois

Third Round - Memphis - David Langston, Drake; San Antonio - Tom Kozelko,
Toledo; New York - Tom Ingelsby, Villanova; San Diego - Jim Lister, Sam
Houston State; Virginia - Caldwell Jones, Albany State (GA); Denver - Kevin
Stacom, Providence; Indiana - Jim Retseck Auburn Utah Steve Newsome,
Houston; Kentucky - M.L. Carr, Guilford; Utah (from Carolina) - Ted
Manakas, Princeton

Fourth Round - Memphis - Harry Rogers, St. Louis; New York (from San
Antonio) - Phil Hankinson, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Darrel Minniefield,
New Mexico, New York - Kermit Washington, American; Virginia - Bob
Lauriski, Utah State; Denver - Pat McFarland, St. Joseph's (PA); Indiana -
John Ritter, Indiana; Utah - Martin Terry, Arkansas; Kentucky - Ron
Behagen, Minnesota; Carolina - Kresimer Cosic, Brigham Young

Fifth Round - Memphis - Dennis Bell, Drake; San Antonio - Luke Witte, Ohio
State; New York - Reggie Royals, Florida State; San Diego - Ken Brady,
Michigan; Virginia - John Perry, Pan American; Denver - Larry Farmer, UCLA;
Indiana - Alan Hornyak, Ohio State; Utah - Pete Harris, Stephen F. Austin;
Kentucky - William Harris, North Carolina State; Carolina - Larry
Hollyfield UCLA

Sixth Round - Memphis - George Karl, North Carolina; San Antonio - Gary
Melchionni, Duke; San Diego - Jim Owens, Arizona State; New York - Neal
Jorgenson, Oregon State; Virginia - Aaron Stewart, Richmond; Denver -
Martinez Denmon, Iowa State; Indiana - Joe Wallace, Denver; Utah - David
Winfield, Minnesota; Kentucky - Mike Boylan, Assumption (MA); Carolina -
Joe Reaves, Bethel

Seventh Round - Memphis - E. C. Coleman, Houston Baptist; San Antonio -
Richie Fuqua, Oral Roberts; New York - Kenny Charles, Fordham; San Diego -
Nate Stevens, Long Beach State; Virginia - Rubin Montanez, Duquesne; Denver
- James Brown, Harvard; Indiana - Jim Andrews, Kentucky; Utah - J.G.
Brosterhos, Texas; Kentucky - Les Taylor, Murray State; Carolina - Ozzie
Edwards, Oklahoma City

Eighth Round - Memphis - Rod Freeman, Vanderbilt; San Antonio - Henry
Wilmore, Michigan; San Diego - Chris McMurray, San Diego State; New York -
Gene Doyle, Holy Cross; Virginia - Walter McGary, Tennessee-Chattanooga;
Denver - Gary Rhoades, Colorado State; Indiana - Mike Edwards, Tennessee;
Utah - Mike Williams, Kentucky Wesleyan; Kentucky - James Greene, Kentucky
Wesleyan; Carolina - Steve Becker, Yankton (SD)

Ninth Round - Memphis - Charles Mitchell, Eastern Kentucky; San Antonio -
Mark Sibley, Northwestern; New York - Russ Hunt, Furman; San Diego - Clint
Harris, Iowa State; Virginia - Phil Chenier, California (Baltimore - NBA);
Denver - Connie Warren, Xavier; Indiana - Robert Wilson (redshirt), Wichita
State; Utah - Roy McPipe, Eastern Montana; Kentucky - John Johnson
(redshirt), Denver; Carolina - Abe Stewart, Jacksonville

Tenth Round - Memphis - Chuck Iverson, South Dakota; San Antonio - Larry
Lilly, Alabama State; San Diego - Nick Connor, Illinois; New York - Gene
Armstead, Rutgers; Virginia - Joe Cafferky, North Carolina State; Denver -
Jeff Dawson (redshirt), Illinois; Indiana - Byron Jones San Francisco; Utah
- Melvin Russell, Centenary; Kentucky - Mike Macaluso, Canisius; Carolina -
Gerald Smith, Detroit

1973 ABA UNDERGRADUATE DRAFT

First Round - San Diego - Bill Walton, UCLA; Memphis - David Thompson, North
Carolina State; San Antonio - Dwight Jones, Houston; New York - Henry
Williams Jacksonville; Virginia - Phil Smith, San Francisco; Denver -
Marvin Barnes, Providence, Indiana - Len Elmore, Maryland; Utah - Bruce
Seals, Xavier (LA); Kentucky - Don Smith, Dayton; Carolina - Maurice Lucas,
Marquette

Second Round - Memphis - Larry Robinson, Texas; San Antonio - Tom Henderson,
Hawaii; San Diego - Jim Bradley, Northern Illinois; New York - Campy
Russell, Michigan; Virginia - John Shumate, Notre Dame; Denver - Dennis
DuVal Syracuse; Indiana - Ruby Jackson, Hutchinson JC; Utah - Marvin
Webster, Oregon State; Kentucky - James Forbes, Texas-El Paso; Carolina -
Kevin Restani, San Francisco

1973 ABA SUPPLEMENTARY DRAFT
(Teams Listed Alphabetically)

First Round - Carolina - Cal Tatum, Southern Colorado State; Denver -
Lamont King, Long Beach State; Kentucky - Steve Rowell, Rhode Island;
Memphis - Wardell Jeffries, Oklahoma Baptist; San Antonio - Craig
Littlepage, Pennsylvania; San Diego - Larry Moore, Texas-Arlington; Utah -
Dennis Johnson, Ferris State; Virginia - Willie Calvert, Abilene Christian

Second Round - Carolina - Steve Smith, Loyola (CA); Denver - Tom Peck, Eau
Claire; Kentucky - James Garvin, Boston U.; Memphis - Don Watts Xavier
(LA); San Antonio - John Coughran, California; San Diego - Mike Contreras,
Arizona State; Utah - Bill McCoy, Northern Iowa; Virginia - Don Johnson,
Lebanon Valley

Third Round - Carolina - Bill Bailey, Catawba; Denver - Lindell Reason,
Eastern Michigan; Kentucky - Chuck Witt, Western Kentucky; Memphis - Roy
Simpson, Furman; San Antonio - Bob Fullerton, Xavier; San Diego - Doug
Little, Oregon; Utah - James Floyd, Shaw; Virginia - Gregg Hawkins, North
Carolina State

Fourth Round - Carolina - David Angel, Clemson; Kentucky - Fran Costello,
Providence; Memphis - Norman Russell, Oklahoma; San Antonio - Bob Kilgore,
Michigan State; San Diego - Ernie Kusyner, Kansas State; Utah - Charles
Golson, College of Emporia; Virginia - Mike Allocco, Stonehill (MA)

Fifth Round - Carolina - Carl Jackson, St. Bonaventure; Kentucky - Ed
Childress, Austin Peay; Memphis - Aaron Covington, Canisius; Utah - Mike
Quick, San Francisco; San Antonio - Ron Hogue, Georgia; Virginia - Allan
Shaw, Duke

Sixth Round - Carolina - Lynn Greer, Virginia State; Kentucky - Jerry
Clark, Skagit Valley JC (WA); Memphis - Fred Lavoroni, Santa Clara; San
Antonio - John Lang, Augustana; San Diego - Jerry Brisbano, S.W.
Louisiana; Utah - Lee Colburn, South Dakota State; Virginia - Howard White,
Sam Houston State

Seventh Round - Carolina - Dale Adams, Mount St. Mary's; Memphis - John
Wolfenberg, Valparaiso; San Antonio Jeff Overhouse, Texas A&M; San Diego -
Mark Beckwith, Montana State; Utah - Robert White, Sam Houston State;
Virginia - Darryl Brown, Maryland

Eighth Round - Carolina - Terrance Murchinson, Fayetteville; Memphis - Jim
Crawford, LaSalle; San Antonio - Tim Dominiz, Valdosta; San Diego - Wayne
Pack, Tennessee Tech; Utah - Gary Watson, Wisconsin; Virginia - Linwood
Johnson, Virginia State (redshirt)

Ninth Round - Memphis - Rick Williams, Iowa; San Antonio - Bill Harris,
Northern Illinois; San Diego - Fred DeVaughn, Western Montana; Utah - Larry
Davis, Centenary

Tenth Round - Memphis - Joe Wise, Bridgewater State (MA); San Antonio - Bob
Bodell, Maryland; Utah - Ben Kelso, Central Michigan

Eleventh Round - Memphis - Reed Johnson, Oklahoma Christian; San Antonio -
Leon Howard, Wisconsin; Utah - Nate Hawthorne, Southern Illinois

Twelfth Round - Memphis - Greg Juricisin, Cincinnati; San Antonio - Jeff
Jellison, N.E. Massachusetts; Utah - John Thomas, Mississippi Southern

Thirteenth Round - Utah - Gary Black, Rocky Mountain

Fourteenth Round - Utah - Sam Whitehead, Sam Houston State

Fifteenth Round - Utah - Harvey Catchings, Hardin-Simmons
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1972 ABA

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - Tom Riker, South Carolina; Dennis Wuycik, North
Carolina; Bill Chamberlain, North Carolina; Freddie Boyd, Oregon State
Additional Rounds - Steve Bracey, Tulsa; Don Holcomb, Memphis State; Henry
Bibby, UCLA; Jerry Crocker, Guilford; Mike Collins, Seattle; Wilbur Loftin,
Southwestern Louisiana, Charles Dudley, Washington; Mike Sneed,
Fayetteville State; Steve Previs, North Carolina; Kent Martens, Abilene
Christian; Nathan Cannady, Virginia Union; David Smith, Western Carolina;
Curtis Pritchett, St. Augustine; Paul Coder, North Carolina State

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - LaRue Martin, Loyola (IL); Mike Ratliff, Eau Claire
State; Bob Morse, Penn; Bill Walton, UCLA; Steve Hawes, Washington
Additional Rounds - Jim Creighton, Colorado; Frank Schade, Eau Claire
State; Ansley Truitt, California; Wayne Grabiec, Michigan; Jerry Zelinski,
Northern Illinois; Jeff Hickman, Houston; Stan Key, Kentucky; Don Wiese,
Ripon; Rhea Taylor, Arizona State; Ron Williams, Murray State (KY); Joe
Reddick, Albany State (GA); Al Vilchek, Louisville

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Bud Stallworth (1), Kansas; Claude Terry (2), Stanford;
Paul Westphal (3), Southern California; Doug Collins (4), Illinois Sate; Dave
Bustion (5), Denver
Additional Rounds - Paul Stovall, Arizona State; Sam Sibert, Kentucky State;
Ron Riley, Southern California; Ted Martiniuk, St. Peter's (NJ); Bernie Fryer,
Brigham Young; Jerry Pender, Fresno State; Gary Stewart, Canisius; Mike Reid,
California-Riverside; John Burks, San Francisco; John Tschogl, Santa
Barbara; Leon Huff, Drake; Larry Morris, Tulsa; Dave Hullman, Arizona
State; Harold Little, New Mexico; Andy Knowles, Louisiana Tech; John
Belcher, Arkansas State

FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Dwight Davis, Houston; Mike Stewart, Santa Clara
(redshirt); Scott English, Texas-El Paso; Greg Starrick, Southern Illinois
Additional Rounds - Charles Tharpe, Belhaven; Swen Nater, UCLA (redshirt);
Ron Thomas, Louisville; Ernie Fleming, Jacksonville; Sam Cash,
California-Riverside; Tracy Tripucka, Lafayette, Jerry Brucks, Wyoming;
Bobby Jack, Oklahoma; Gregg Flaker, Missouri; Ray Golson, West Texas State
(redshirt) Gregg Lowery, Texas Tech; Arnie Berman, Brown; Fred DeVaughn,
Westmont (redshirt); Bob Zinder, Kansas State; Al Davis, Hawaii

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Ed Ratleff, Long Beach State; Nate Stephens, Long Beach
State; Oscar Evans, Butler
Additional Rounds - George Adams, Gardner-Webb; Rich Garner, Manhattan;
Cavin Anderson, Valley City; Wardell Dyson, Shaw; Jolly Spight, Santa
Clara; Bill Burton, Eastern Kentucky; Wally Rice, Penn Military; Lee Sims,
Morehead State; Nate Williams, Utah State

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Corky Calhoun, Pennsylvania
Additional Rounds - Matt Gantt, St. Bonaventure; Bill Kennedy, Arizona
State; Terry Benton, Wichita State; Ernest Pettis, Western Michigan;
Cleveland Hill, Nichols State; Andrew Pettes, Oklahoma; David Hall, Kansas
State; Jerry Clack, Oklahoma State; Tom Parker, Kentucky; Jerry Dunn,
Western Kentucky; Mike Bowling, Arizona State

MEMPHIS SOUNDS
First Five Rounds - David Brent, Jacksonville; Russell Lee, Marshall; Jim
Price, Louisville, Rusty Blair, Oregon
Additional Rounds - Bob Ford, Purdue; Rowland Garrett, Florida State; Sam
Simmons, Bradley; Steve Davidson, West Texas State; Jackie Young, Rocky
Mountain; Steve Turner, Vanderbilt (redshirt); Henry Bacon, Louisville;
Ruppert Breedlove, Oglethorpe; Sam McCarney, Oral Roberts; Gene Mack, Iowa
State; Tom Arnholt, Vanderbilt; Steve Schmidt, South Alabama; Terry
Hankton, Arkansas Tech

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Jim Chones, Marquette; Brian Taylor, Princeton; Joby
Wright, Indiana; Bob Lackey, Marquette; Dwayne Dillard, Eastern Michigan;
Art White, Georgetown
Additional Rounds - Ron Harris, Wichita State; Hank Siemiontkowski,
Villanova; Wally Jones, Long Island; Ed Czernota, Sacred Heart; Randy Noll,
Marshall (redshirt); Quinas Brower, Hofstra; Bill Phillips, St. Johns;
Kelly Utley, Shaw; Paul Hoffman, St. Bonaventure; Ken Bradley, Nazarene

PITTSBURGH CONDORS
First Five Rounds - John Gianelli, Pacific; Chuck Terry, Long Beach State;
Bob Davis, Weber State; Wil Robinson, West Virginia; Harold Fox,
Jacksonville
Additional Rounds - James Silas, Stephen F. Austin; Joe Mackey, Southern
California; Marshall Wingate, Niagara; Charles Edge, Lemoyne-Owen; Bryan
Adrian, Davidson; Joe Gaines Belmont; Chick Downing, St. Benedict's; Bill
Pleas, Detroit; Dave Werthman, West Virginia; Henry Seawright, Manhattan
(redshirt); Steve McMahon, Merrimack; Harry Andersen, St. Peter's (NJ);
Manual Raga, Mexico

UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Chris Ford, Villanova; Travis Grant, Kentucky State;
Chuck Jura, Nebraska; Bob Nash, Hawaii
Additional Rounds - Tommy Patterson, Ouachita Baptist; Eric McWilliams,
Long Beach State; Frank Russell, Detroit - Mike Jackson, California State -
Los Angeles; Kevin Porter, St. Francis (PA); Willie Hart; Grambling: Lloyd Neal,
Tennessee State; Simpson DeGrate, Texas Christian; Mose Adolph, California
State, Harvey Catchings, Hardin-Simmons (redshirt); Gary Ladd, Seattle;
Henry Speele, Northeast Louisiana; Dwight Holliday, Hawaii; George Price,
Colorado State; George Bryant, Eastern Kentucky

VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Five Rounds - Bill Franklin, Purdue
Additional Rounds - Reggie Bird, Princeton; Al Sanders, Louisiana State;
Billy Shepherd, Butler; Mike Barr, Duquesne; Rick Aydlett, South Carolina;
Kent Hollenbeck, Kentucky; Milton Adams, Portland; Ralph Houston, West
Texas; Rudy Peele, Norfolk State; Scott McCandlish, Virginia; Jay Mottola,
Lafayette


1972 DISPERSAL DRAFT
Following is the list of veteran and rookies drafted on 13Jun72 after the
dissolution of the Floridians and Pittsburgh franchises.

First Round - Memphis - George Thompson, Pittsburgh; Denver - Warren
Jabali, Floridians; Carolina - Mike Lewis, Pittsburgh; Dallas - John
Brisker, Pittsburgh; Dallas - Harley Swift, Pittsburgh; Carolina - Mack
Calvin, Floridians; Denver - Willie Long, Floridians; Memphis - Ron Franz,
Floridians; Virginia - Swen Nater, (UCLA redshirt), Floridians; Utah -
Larry Jones, Floridians; Kentucky - Walt Szczerbiak, Pittsburgh; New York -
Chuck Terry (Long Beach State), Pittsburgh; Indiana - Dwight Davis
(Houston), Floridians

Second Round - Memphis - Dave Lattin, Pittsburgh; Denver - Scott English
(Texas-El Paso) Floridians; Carolina - Mike Stewart (Santa Clara redshirt),
Floridians; Dallas - John Gianelli (Pacific), Pittsburgh; Virginia - Joe
Mackey (Southern California), Pittsburgh; Utah - Chick Downing (St.
Benedict's), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Ernie Fleming (Jacksonville),
Floridians; Indiana - Dwight Jones (Houston), Floridians

Third Round - Memphis - Sam Cash (California Riverside), Floridians; Denver
- Al Tucker, Floridians; Carolina - Mike Grosso, Pittsburgh; Dallas - Jerry
Brucks (Wyoming), Floridians; Virginia - Craig Raymond, Floridians; Utah -
Wil Robinson (West Virginia), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Lonnie Wright,
Floridians; New York - George Tinsley (Kentucky Wesleyan), Floridians; Indiana -
Tracy Tripucka (Lafayette), Floridians

Fourth Round - Memphis - Ron Thomas (Louisville) Floridians; Carolina -
Greg Starrick (Southern Illinois), Floridians; Dallas (Bobby Jack
(Oklahoma), Floridians; Virginia - Jim Ligon, Pittsburgh; Utah - Henry
Seawright (Manhattan redshirt), Pittsburgh; Kentucky - Gregg Flaker
(Missouri) Floridians; Indiana - Bryan Adrian (Davidson), Pittsburgh

Fifth Round - Memphis - Charles Edge (Lemoyne-Owen), Pittsburgh; Virginia -
Greg Lowery (Texas Tech), Floridians; Bill Pleas (Detroit), Pittsburgh

Sixth Round - Ray Golson (West Texas State redshirt), Floridians; Virginia
- Al Davis (Hawaii), Floridians
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1971 ABA Draft

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Three Rounds - Ted McClain, Tennessee State; Gregg Northington,
Alabama State; Elmore Smith, Kentucky State (redshirt); Rich Yunkus,
Georgia Tech
Additional Rounds - Luke Adams (5), Lamar Tech; Ron Rippicoe (6), David
Lipscomb; Ed Kemp (7), Adams State; Kenny Davis (8), Georgetown (KY); Dave
Wohl (9), Pennsylvania; Kendall Mayfield (10), Tuskegee; Robert McKenney
(11), Pepperdine; Gregg Love (12) Ohio University; Bob Wenzel (13),
Rutgers; Ron Dorsey (14), Tennessee State; Hank Commodore (15), Northwest
Oklahoma; Frank Lorthridge (16), Pan American; Dan Fife (17), Michigan;
Cliff Harris (18), Hardin-Simmons; Steve Bilsky (19), Pennsylvania

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Three Rounds - Roger Brown, Kansas; Stan Love, Oregon; Garry Nelson,
Duquesne; Walt Szczerbiak, George Washington; Sidney Wicks, UCLA.
Additional Rounds - Gene Phillips (4), Southern Methodist; Collis Jones
(5), Notre Dame; George Trapp (6), Long Beach State; Sterling Quant (7),
Central State (Ohio); Curtis Rowe (8), UCLA; Jimmy Guymon (9), E. New
Mexico State; Gene Knolle (10), Texas Tech; Al Shumate (11), No. Texas
State; Willie Hart (12), Grambling; Eugene Kennedy (13), Texas Christian;
Bill Brickhouse (14), Montana State; William Chatman (15), Baylor; Harry
Taylor (16), Los Angeles Baptist; Dan McGhee (17), Howard Payne

DENVER ROCKETS
First Three Rounds - Ralph Simpson (1A), Michigan State; Cliff Meeley (1B),
Colorado; Marv Roberts (2), Utah State; Mike Newlin (3), Utah;
Additional Rounds - Al Smith (4) Bradley; Dave Robisch (5), Kansas; William
Graham (6) Kentucky State; Ken Gardner (7), Utah; Tyrone Marioneaux (8),
Loyola (LA); Mike Childress (9), Colorado State; George Faerber (10),
Purdue; John Ribock (11) South Carolina; Gary Brell (12), Marquette; Glen
Richels (13), Wisconsin; Jerry Hyder (14), East New Mexico; Richard Dixon
(16), Loyola (CA), David Walls (17), Jackson State; Paul Botts (18),
Central Michigan; Ron Smith (19), Wichita; Bobby Jones (20), Drake

FLORIDIANS
First Three Rounds - Willie Long, New Mexico
Additional Rounds - Rich Rinaldi (5), St. Peters (NJ); Larry Holliday (6),
Oregon; Gregg Starrick (7), Southern Illinois; Tom Lee (8) Arizona; Jim
Haderlein (9) Loyola (CA), Doug Rex (10), Santa Barbara; Gerald Lockett
(11); Arkansas AM&N; Willie Allen (12), Miami (FL); Jackie Ridgle (13),
California; Pembroke Burrows (14), Jacksonville; Ken May (15), Dayton;
Wayman Terrell (16), Oklahoma Baptist; Bill Drozdiak (17), Oregon; Eddie
Meyers (18), Arizona; Steve Sims (19), Pepperdine, Pat Biber (20), Tampa

INDIANA PACERS
First Three Rounds - Darnell Hillman, San Jose State; John Mengelt, Auburn
Additional Rounds - Jim Cleamons (4), Ohio State; Clarence Glover (5),
Western Kentucky; Jeff Halliburton (6), Drake; Dean Meminger (7), Marquette;
Ken Booker (8), UCLA; Tom Crosswhite (9), Dayton; Larry Weatherford (10),
Purdue; James England (11), Tennessee, Jeff Smith (12), New Mexico State;
Rick Katherman (13), Duke; Clarence Smith (14), Villanova; Rich Walker
(15), Bowling Green; Tom Bush (16), Drake; Jim Irving (17), St. Louis; Bob
Bissant (18), Loyola (LA); Rudy Benjamin (19), Michigan State; Slick
Pinkham (20), DePauw (redshirt)

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Three Rounds - Artis Gilmore, Jacksonville; John Roche, South
Carolina
Additional Rounds - Fred Brown (4), Iowa; Mike Gale (5), Elizabeth City
(NC); James Welch (5), Houston; Larry Steele (7), Kentucky; Clarence
Sherrod (8), Wisconsin; Mike O'Brien (9), St. Leo College (FL); Larry
Sanders (10), Duke; Sid Catlett (11), Notre Dame; James Dinwiddle (12),
Kentucky; Pierre Russell (13), Kansas; Jerome Perry (14), Western Kentucky;
Willie Cherry (15), Denver

MEMPHIS TAMS
First Three Rounds - Randy Denton, Duke; Jim Rose, Western Kentucky; Thorpe
Weber, Vanderbilt
Additional Rounds - Tom Owens (4), South Carolina; Amos Thomas (4),
Southwest Oklahoma; Ken McIntosh (5), Eastern Michigan; Fred Hilton (6),
Grambling; Loyd King (7), Virginia Tech; James Douglas (8), Memphis State;
Henry Smith (9), Missouri; Jim Gregory (10), E. Carolina; Danny Davis (11),
Henderson; Gary Reist (12), Rice; Edward Hoskins (13), Lemoyne; Ken Riley
(14), Middle Tennessee State; Rod Behrens (15), Stanford, Don Johnson (16),
Tennessee; Haywood Hill (17), Oral Roberts; Reggie Wood (18), Steubenville;
Billy Barnes (19), Southern State; Alan Dalton (20), Suffolk (MA)

NEW YORK NETS
First Three Rounds - Charles Davis, Wake Forest; Bob Kissane, Holy Cross;
Marvin Stewart; Nebraska
Additional Rounds - Dick Gibbs (4), Texas-El Paso; Glen Summers (5),
Gannon; Mike Necaise (6) William Carey; Odis Allison (7), UNLV; John
Duncan (8), Kentucky Wesleyan; Jarrett Durham (9), Duquesne; Bill Warner
(11) Arizona; Blain Henry (12), Marshall; Don Ward (13), Colgate; Skip
Young (14), Florida State; George Sisk (15) Georgia Southern; Brian Mahoney
(16), Manhattan; Ollie Sherman (17) Minnesota; Bobby Doyle (18), Texas-El
Paso; Calvin Oliver (19), Pan American; Greg Cluess (20), St. John's
(redshirt)

PITTSBURGH CONDORS
First Three Rounds - Jim O'Brien, Boston College; Howard Porter, Villanova;
Levi Wyatt, Alcorn A&M
Additional Rounds - Bubba Jones (4), Ashland; Bill Smith (4), Syracuse;
Mike Jordan (5), Savannah State; Barry Nelson (6), Duquesne; John Sutter
(7), Tulane; Charles Yelverton (8), Fordham; Vincent White (9), Savannah
State; James Flemming (10), Alcorn A&M; Eric Hill (10) Minnesota; Rayford
McCambray (11) Miles; Bunny Wilson (12) Baltimore; Ray Green (13), Cal
State (PA); Gene Mumford (14), Scranton; Lee McCullough (15), Indiana State
(PA); Russell Golden (16), Jackson State (redshirt); Harry James (17),
Montclair State; Stan Novey (18), Mt. St. Mary's.

UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Rick Fisher, Colorado State; (redshirt); Jim McDaniels,
Western Kentucky
Additional Rounds - Dennis Layton (4), Southern California; Lee Dedmon (5),
North Carolina; Bobby Fields (6), LaSalle; Erwin (Chip) Johnson (7)
Augusta; Jim Day (8), Morehead State; Willy Humes (9), Idaho State; Jake
Jones (10), Assumption (MA)

VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Three Rounds - Austin Carr, Notre Dame; Ken Durrett, LaSalle; Dana
Lewis, Tulsa (redshirt); Willie Sojourner, Weber State
Additional Rounds - Dana Pagett (4), Southern California; Clifford Ray (7),
Oklahoma: Bill Gerry (8), Virginia; Gilbert McGregor (10), Wake Forest;
Hector Blondet (11), Murray State; Lou Grillo (12), Mt. St. Mary's

1971 ABA SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCE DRAFT
Second Round - Denver - Mickey Davis, Duquesne
Fourth Round - Carolina - Phil Chenier, California
Fourth Round - New York - Ed Leftwich, North Carolina State
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1970 ABA

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - Bob Leinhard, Georgia; Pete Maravich, Louisiana State;
Greg McDivit, Ohio University; Vann Williford North Carolina State
Second Five Rounds - Paul Adams, Central Washington; Carl Johnson, Gustavus
Adolphus; Earnest Killum, Stetson; Wayne Sokolowski, Ashland State
Third Five Rounds - Don Adams, Northwestern; Norvis Anderson, Stephen F.
Austin; John Fultz, Rhode Island; Chuck Lloyd, Yankon; Jim Signorile, New
York University

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Spencer Haywood (1), Detroit; John Vallely (2), UCLA;
Greg Hyder (3), Eastern New Mexico; Ron St. Pierre (4), Hanover; Greg Daust
(5A), Missouri-St. Louis; Dan Hester (5B), Louisiana State;
Second Five Rounds - John Marren(6A), Manhattan; Larry Mikan (6B), Minnesota;
Joe McBride (7), Augusta; Ron Becker (8), New Mexico; Jim Penix (9), Bowling
Green; Mike Price (10), Illinois
Third Five Rounds - Ken Warzyski (11), DePaul; Fred Taylor (12), Pan American

FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - John Hummer, Princeton; Sam Robinson, Long Beach State
Second Five Rounds - Clarence Ellis, Albany State (GA); Levi Fontaine,
Maryland State; Walt Gilmore, Fort Valley State (GA); John McKinney, Norfolk
State; Fran O'Hanlon, Villanova; Dan Sager, Kentucky State; Gary Zeller,
Drake
Third Five Rounds - Rubin Daniels, Cheyney State

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Dennis Awtrey, Santa Clara; Vince Fritz, Oregon State;
Rick Mount, Purdue; Surry Oliver, Stephen F. Austin
Second Five Rounds - Don Curnutt, Miami; Rick Erickson, Washington State;
Billy Jones, Louisiana College; Jerry Kroll, Davidson; Bob Reily, Mt. St.
Mary's
Third Five Rounds - Heyward Dotson, Columbia; Mickey Foster, Arizona;
Seaburn Hill, Arizona State; Ted Hillery, St. Joseph's (IN); Jeff Sewell,
Marquette

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Pete Cross, San Francisco; Dan Issel, Kentucky; Mike
Pratt, Kentucky; Claude Virden, Murray State; Howard Wright, Austin Peay
Second Five Rounds - Joe Bergman, Creighton; Mike Casey, Kentucky; Ted
Rose, Northern Michigan; Charles Wallace, Oklahoma City; Al Williams, Drake
Third Five Rounds - Skip Hess, Toledo; Perry Wallace, Vanderbilt; Lou West,
Seattle; Willie Woods, Eastern Kentucky

MEMPHIS PROS
First Five Rounds - Garfield Heard, Oklahoma; George Johnson, Stephen F.
Austin; Sam Lacey, New Mexico State; Wendell Ladner, Mississippi Southern
Second Five Rounds - Charles Bishop, Louisiana Tech; Coby Dietrick, San
Jose State; George Johnson, Dillard; Robert Mabry, Rio Grande; Marvin
Winkler, Southwestern Louisiana
Third Five Rounds - Ron Coleman, Mississippi; Frank Lorthridge, Pan
American; Andy Owens, Florida

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Jim Ard, Cincinnati; Doug Cook, Davidson; Jim Hayes,
Boston University, Bob Lanier, St. Bonaventure; Geoff Petrie, Princeton
Second Five Rounds - Joe DePre St. John's; Harvey Marlatt, Eastern
Michigan; Rod McIntyre, Jacksonville; Carleton Poole, Philadelphia Textile;
Ollie Taylor, Houston
Third Five Rounds - Dale Kelley, Northwestern; Carl Macklin, Florida State;
Erwin Polnick, Stephen F. Austin; Mike Switzer, Texas-El Paso; John
Venable, Kansas State

PITTSBURGH PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Vic Bartolome, Oregon State; George Janky, Dayton; Mike
Maloy, Davidson; Rex Morgan, Jacksonville; Calvin Murphy, Niagara; Doug
Ogletree, Cincinnati; Cornell Warner, Jackson State
Second Five Rounds - Lou Herndon, Jackson State; Lavern Howard, Grambling;
Bill Jankins, Long Beach State
Third Five Rounds - Robert Kornegay, Hampton Institute; Boyd Lynch, Eastern
Kentucky; Willie Watson, Oklahoma City; Jimmy Wilson, Cheyney State; Billy
Zopf, Duquesne

TEXAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Nate Archibald, Texas-El Paso; Immanual Cannon,
Grambling; Bob Croft, Tennessee; Joe Hamilton, North Texas State; John
Johnson, Iowa; Stan Love, Oregon
Second Five Rounds - Michael Bernard, Kentucky State; Bill Cain, Iowa
State; Randall Causey, McMurry College; Al Henry, Wisconsin; Steve
Patterson, UCLA; Glen Vidnovic, Iowa
Third Five Rounds - Paul Brown, Arkansas Tech; Ron Pitts, Wiley

UTAH STARS
First Five Rounds - Carl Ashley, Wyoming; Jim Collins, New Mexico State; Dave
Cowens, Florida State; Fred Davis, Howard Payne; Jim McMillian, Columbia;
Dave Sorensen, Ohio State; Rudy Tomjanovich, Michigan
Second Five Rounds - Stan Dodds, Wyoming; Virgil Frederich, Drury; Ralph
Ogden, Santa Clara; Israel Oliver, Elizabeth City (NC); Bill Stricker,
Pacific; Kevin Wilson, Ashland (CO)
Third Five Rounds - Bruce Chapman, Nevada-Las Vegas; Dennis Clark,
Springfield; Ron Knight, California State-Los Angeles; Robert Moore,
Central State (OH); Lou Small, Nevada-Las Vegas
VIRGINIA SQUIRES
First Five Rounds - Gary Freeman, Oregon State; James Gilbert, Adams State
(CO); Greg Howard, New Mexico; George Irvine, Washington; Bill Paultz, St.
John's; Charlie Scott, North Carolina
Second Five Rounds - Tommy Carter, Paul Quinn; Tom Everette, Carson -
Newman; Curtis Perry, Southwest Missouri State; Paul Ruffner, Brigham
Young; Will Teague Youngstown
Third Five Rounds - Charles Bloodworth, Northwest Louisiana State; Leon
Edmund, Portland; Andy Jennings, Adolphus Broadus; George Jerman, West New
England; Scott Warner, Brigham Young
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.



1969 ABA

CAROLINA COUGARS
First Five Rounds - L. C. Bowen, Bradley; Mel Coleman, Stout (WI); Steve
Kuberski, Bradley; Steve Mix, Toledo; Jesse Price, Milliken; Neal Walk,
Florida
Second Five Rounds - Howie Dickerman, Central Connecticut; Gene Ford,
Western Michigan; Gene Littles High Point (NC); Jack Stenner, Missouri at
St. Louis; Justus Thigpen, Weber State
Additional Rounds - Phil Argento, Kentucky; Rudy Bennett, New York Tech

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Willie Brown, Middle Tennessee; Bobby Christian,
Grambling; Tom Hagan, Vanderbilt; A. W. Holt, Jackson State (MS); Ciff Shegogg,
Colorado State
Second Five Rounds - Butch Beard, Louisville; Jake Ford, Maryland State;
Jud Roberts, Mercer (GA); Ron Sanford, New Mexico; Willie Scott, Troy State
(AL)
Additional Rounds - Fred Carter, Mt. St. Mary's (MD)

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Bob Presley (1), California; Bob Portman (2), Creighton;
Isiah King (3), Hiram Scott; Greg Wittman (4A), Western Carolina; Jerry King,
(4B), Louisville; Bob Tallent (5), George Washington;
Second Five Rounds - Elnardo Webster (6), St. Peter's (NJ); Bill Justus (7),
Tennessee; Larry Jeffries (8), Trinity (TX); Harry Hall (9), Wyoming; Jim Healey
(10), Rockhurst (MO)
Additional Rounds - Roy Hinton (11), Central (OH) State; Al Cueto (12), Tulsa

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Bob Arnzen, Notre Dame; Dick Grubar, North Carolina;
Tony Masiello, Canisius; Willie McCarter, Drake
Second Five Rounds - Bill Deher, Indiana; Dave Golden, Duke; Bill Keller,
Purdue; Gerald McKee, Ohio; Ron Peret Texas A&M
Additional Rounds - John Jamerson, Fairmont State (WV); Jim Stephenson,
Maine

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Bob Dandridge, Norfolk State (VA); Herm Gilliam,
Purdue; Mike Grosso, Louisville; Dave Scholz, Illinois; Gene Williams,
Kansas State.
Second Five Rounds - Chris Ellis, Virginia Tech; Dick Garrett, Southern
Illinois; Willie Norwood, Alcorn A&M; Dan Sadlier, Dayton; Bobby
Washington, Eastern Kentucky
Additional Rounds - Doug Brittelle, Rutgers; Gary Major, Duquesne

LOS ANGELES STARS
First Five Rounds - John Baum, Temple; Simmie Hill, West Texas State; Bobby
Smith, Tulsa; Dennis Stewart, Michigan; Ted Weirman, Washington State
Second Five Rounds - Mack Calvin, Southern California; Mike Davis, Colorado
State; Roger Moeler, Westmar (IA); Dan Obrovac, Dayton; Leroy Winfield,
North Texas State
Additional Rounds - Vince Fritz, Oregon State; Floyd Kerr, Colorado State

MIAMI FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Bill Bunting, North Carolina; Larry Cannon, LaSalle;
Bob Greacen, Rutgers; John Jones, Villanova; Wilbert Jones, Albany State
(GA); Jim Smith, Northern Illinois
Second Five Rounds - Johnny Allen, Bethune-Cookman; John Faircloth,
Biscayne (FL); Luther Green, Long Island; Larry Lewis, St. Francis (PA);
Lynn Shackelford, UCLA
Additional Rounds - Ed Szczesny, LaSalle

MINNESOTA PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Luther Rackley, Xavier (Ohio); George Thompson,
Marquette; Bob Whitmore, Notre Dame
Second Five Rounds - Charley Bonaparte, Norfolk State (VA); Charles Hentz,
Arkansas AM&N; Wilbur Kirkland, Cheney State (PA); Lee Lafayette, Michigan
State; Kari Liimo, Brigham Young.
Additional Rounds - Mike Davis, Virginia Union; Bill English, Winston -
Salem; Rich Tyler, Cheyney (PA) State

NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - John Arthurs, Tulane; Rusty Clark, North Carolina; Dave
Nash, Kansas; Harley Swift, East Tennessee State; Willie Taylor, Temple
Second Five Rounds - Sammy Little, Delta State (MS); Charley Powell, Loyola
(LA); James Wyatt, Northwestern Louisiana; Passed in ninth and 10th rounds

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Lew Alcindor, UCLA; Terry Driscoll, Boston College;
Rick Roberson, Cincinnati; Ed Siudet, Holy Cross; Chris Thomford,
Princeton; Norm Van Lier, St. Francis (PA)
Second Five Rounds - Bill Evans, Boston College; Tom Haggerty, Brandeis;
Rob Washington, New York University
Additional Rounds - Jess Claypool, Grove City (PA); Marv Lewis, Southhampton (NY)

OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Jack Gillespie, Montana State; Lamar Green, Morehead
State (KY); Dan Griffin, Stanford; Edward Mast, Temple; Ron Taylor,
Southern California
Second Five Rounds - Bill Bowes, Elon; Joe Comer, Temple; Lloyd Kerr,
Colorado State; Ken Spain, Houston; George Tinsley, Kentucky Wesleyan
Additional Rounds - Jim Johnson, Wisconsin; Ron Teixeria, Holy Cross

 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).  
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's 
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.

1968 ABA

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Shaler Halimon, Utah State; Rich Jones, Memphis State;
Bob Lewis, South Carolina State; John Smith, Southern Colorado State; Jo Jo
White, Kansas
Second Five Rounds - Wally Anderzunas Creighton; Ron Boone, Idaho State;
Glen Combs, Virginia Tech.; C. A. Core, Southeastern Louisiana; Roy
Manning, Lane College
Third Five Rounds - Billy Arnold, Texas; Gene Jones Missouri; Gene Littles,
High Point (NC); Mickey McCarty, Texas Christian; Calvin Pettit, Central
Missouri
Additional Rounds - Willie Worsley, Texas-El Paso

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Tom Boerwinkle (1), Tennessee; Walt Piatkowski (2),
Bowling Green; Bill Hewitt (3), Southern California; Hal Booker (5), Cheyney
State
Second Five Rounds - Harry Hollines, Denver; Charley Parks, Idaho State;
Vernon Payne, Indiana; Willie Rodgers, Oklahoma; Glynn Saulters, Northeast
Louisiana
Third Five Rounds - Ken Hall, Westminster (Utah); Melvin Jones, Albany (GA)
State; Julius Keye, Alcorn A&M; Mickey Smith, Memphis State; Oscar Smith,
Elizabeth City (NC)

HOUSTON MAVERICKS
First Five Rounds - Art Beatty, American University; Don Chaney, Houston;
John Godfrey, Abilene Christian; Elvin Hayes, Houston; Aaron Sellers,
Jackson State
Second Five Rounds - Martin Baietti, Manhattan; Rich Dumas, Northeast
Oklahoma; Calvin Martin, Texas Southern; Mike Nordholz, Alabama; Dan Smith,
Howard - Payne
Third Five Rounds - Sam Butler, Southern University; Warren Chapman, Duke;
Bill Gaines, East Texas State; Jim Jones, Beloit; Frank Standard, South
Carolina

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Don Dee, St. Marys of the Plains; Mike Lewis, Duke;
Don May, Dayton; Bob Quick, Xavier; Phil Wagner, Georgia Tech
Second Five Rounds - Dave Benedict, Central Washington; Rudy Bogad, St.
John's; Jerry Newsom, Indiana State; Rich Niemann, St. Louis; Jack Thompson,
South Carolina
Third Five Rounds - Greg Cisson, Rider; Bob Hooper, Dayton; Harry Joyner,
Indiana; Tom Niemier, Evansville

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Wayne Chapman, Western Kentucky; Willie Davis, North
Texas State; Al Dixon, Bowling Green; Fred Foster, Miami (OH); Westley
Unseld, Louisville
Second Five Rounds - Joe Gallagher, Pembroke; Joe Kennedy, Duke; Manny
Leaks, Niagara; Gene Moore, St. Louis; Greg Smith, Western Kentucky
Third Five Rounds - Booker Brown, Middle Tennessee; Al Hairston, Bowling
Green; Thad Jaracz, Kentucky; Reggie Lacefield, Western Michigan; Bob
Zoretich, DePaul
Additional Rounds - Kermit Meystedt, Southeast Missouri; John Snipes,
Elizabeth City (NC); Butch Kaufman, Western Kentucky; Bo Wyenandt,
Vanderbilt

LOS ANGELES STARS
First Five Rounds - Mervin Jackson, Utah; Ed Johnson, Tennessee State;
Larry Miller, North Carolina; George Stone, Marshall; Mike Warren, UCLA
Second Five Rounds - Carl Fuller, Bethune-Cookman; Ed Leggett, Rocky
Mountain; Lou Shepherd, Southwest Missouri State, Bob Warren, Vanderbilt;
Eldridge Webb, Tulsa
Third Five Rounds - Rick Adelman, Loyola (CA); Brian Brunkhorst, Marquette;
Ben Foster, Pasadena; Phil Horns, Texas-EI Paso; Lloyd Higgins, Pasadena
Additional Rounds - Mike LaRoche, Cal Poly-San Luis Obispo; Cary Smith,
California State-Los Angeles

MIAMI FLORIDIANS
First Five Rounds - Tom Kondla, Minnesota; Ron Nelson, New Mexico; Don
Sidle, Oklahoma; Dan Sparks, Weber State; Dallas Thornton, Kentucky
Wesleyan
Second Five Rounds - Ken Barnett, Delaware; Joe Franklin, Wisconsin; Darryl
Jones, St. Benedict (KS); Al Knott, Cedarville (OH); Jerry Waugh, Northern
Iowa
Third Five Rounds - Lyndall Conway, Albuquerque; Jim Barza, Detroit Tech.;
Willie Iverson, Central Michigan; Terry Porter, St. Cloud (MN); Jim
Sterkin, Detroit

MINNESOTA PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Bill Hosket, Ohio State; Larry Newbold, Long Island;
Dave Newmark, Columbia; Nick Pino, Kansas State; Sam Williams, Iowa
Second Five Rounds - Roger Bohnenstiel, Kansas; Clarence Brookins, Temple;
John Haarlow, Princeton; Keith Hochstein, Holy Cross; Jeff Ockel, Utah
Third Five Rounds - Willie Betts, Bradley; Greg Morris, Cornell; Billy
Jones, Fairfield; Bob Redd, Marshall; Bill Tindall, Massacusetts

NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - Mike Butler, Memphis State; Richard Johnson, Grambling;
Mark LaMoreaux Lenoir-Rhyne; Charles Paulk, Northeast Oklahoma; Ron
Williams, West Virginia
Second Five Rounds - Charles Alford, Eastern Carolina; Ted Campbell, North
Carolina A&T; Lee Davis, North Carolina College; Dave Williams, Mississippi
State; Jasper Wilson, Southern University
Third Five Rounds - Passed

NEW YORK NETS
First Five Rounds - Joe Allen, Bradley; Dick Cunningham, Murray State;
Rodney Knowles, Davidson; Don Smith, Iowa State.
Second Five Rounds - Steve Adelman, Boston College; Eddie Biedenbach, North
Carolina State. Ron Gruziak, Duquesne; Pete O'Dea, St. Peter's; Bill Soens,
Miami (FL)
Third Five Rounds - Bill Butler, St. Bonaventure; John Chamberlain, C. W.
Post; Anthony Koski, Providence; Bill Langheld, Fordham; Art Stephenson,
Rhode Island
Additional Rounds - Harry Laurie, St. Peter's

OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Warren Armstrong, Wichita; Jim Eakins, Brigham Young;
Skip Harlicka, South Carolina; Bob Kauffman, Guilford; Stuart Lantz,
Nebraska; Henry Logan, Western Carolina; Garfield Smith, Eastern Kentucky
Second Five Rounds - Jim McKean, Washington State; Bud Ogden, Santa Clara;
Rusty Parker, Miami (FL); Loy Peterson, Oregon State; John Trapp, Nevada
Southern
Third Five Rounds - Russ Critchfield, California; Hal Grant, Pepperdine;
Art Harris, Stanford; Bryan Phillips, Valdosta; Tony Sapit, Carroll (MT)

			
	


				
 This draft list is courtesy of APBR 
(Association for Professional Basketball Research).
Check back as each list is converted into The Draft Review's
enhanced format currently displayed with the 1950-2005 drafts,
featuring player profiles, draft trades and in-depth reviews.


1967 ABA

ANAHEIM AMIGOS
First Five Rounds - Darrell Hardy, Baylor; Bob Krulish, Pacific; Bob Lewis,
North Carolina; Mike Lynn UCLA; Tom Workman, Seattle
Additional Rounds - Jim Connolly, Virginia; Denny Holman, Southern
Methodist; Edgar Lacy, UCLA; Les Powell, Utah State; Malcolm Strong,
Seattle; Gary Williams, Oklahoma State; Mike Wittman, Miami (FL)

DALLAS CHAPARRALS
First Five Rounds - Matt Aitch (1), Michigan State; Jim Burns (2), Northwestern;
Gary Gray (3), Oklahoma City; Pat Riley (4), Kentucky; Jamie Thompson (5),
Wichita State
Additional Rounds - Paul Brateris, Tennessee Wesleyan; Jeff Fitch, East
Texas State; Ted Manning, North Carolina A&T; Duane Heckman, Dickinson;
Gilbert McDowell, Tennessee Wesleyan; Jerry Southwood, Vanderbilt; Tom
Storm, Montana State

DENVER ROCKETS
First Five Rounds - Walt Frazier (1), Southern Illinois; Neville Shedd (2),
Texas Western; Bob Rule (3), Colorado State University; Gary Keller (4),
Florida; Byron Beck (5), Denver
Additional Rounds - Vaughn Harper, Syracuse; Rick Dean, Syracuse; Neil
Heskin Georgetown; Dave Lattin, Texas Western; John Morrison, Canisius;
Neil Roberts, Brigham Young; Bill Turner, Akron

HOUSTON MAVERICKS
First Five Rounds - Bob Benfield, West Virginia; Tony Eatmon, Pan-American;
Bob Riedy, Duke; Frank Stronczek American International; Keith Swagerty,
Pacific
Additional Rounds - Don Carlos, Otterbein; Hal Hale, Utah State; Guy
Manning, Prairie View, Jim Monahan, Notre Dame; Mike Nau, Oregon State;
Jerry Pettway, Northwood Institute,(MI); Dale Schlueter, Colorado State

INDIANA PACERS
First Five Rounds - Charles Beasley, Southern Methodist; Jim Dawson,
Illinois; Craig Dill, Michigan; Bob Netolicky, Drake; Jim Walker,
Providence
Additional Rounds - Frank Gaidjunes, Villanova; Jerry Jones, Iowa; Ron
Kozlicki, Northwestern; Hubie Marshall, LaSalle; Ed McKee, Rockburst; Bill
Russell, Indiana; Gene Washington, Michigan State

KENTUCKY COLONELS
First Five Rounds - Louie Dampier, Kentucky; Clem Haskins, Western
Kentucky; Dwight Smith, Western Kentucky; Willie Wolters, Boston College;
Bob Verga, Duke
Additional Rounds - Earl Beecham, Midwestern University; Mel Cox, Central
Washington; Ken Gibbs, Vanderbilt; Pres Judy, Georgia Tech; Gwendell
MacSwain, Valdosta State; Randy Mahaffey, Clemson; John Smith, Kent State

MINNESOTA MUSKIES
First Five Rounds - Mel Daniels, New Mexico; Phil Jackson, North Dakota;
Bob Lloyd, Rutgers; Tim Powers, Creighton; Sam Smith, Kentucky Western
Additional Rounds - Al Clark, Eastern Kentucky; Gary Gregor, South
Carolina; Erv Inniger, Indiana; Rich Jones, Illinois; Lindberg Moody, South
Carolina State; Errol Palmer, DePaul Ron Perry, Virginia Poly Institute

NEW ORLEANS BUCCANEERS
First Five Rounds - Robert Allen, Arkansas AM&N; John Dickson, Arkansas
State; James Jones, Grambling; Paul Long, Wake Forest; Ron Widby,
Tennessee.
Additional Rounds - Al Andrews, Tulane; George Carter, St. Bonaventure;
Carl Head, West Virginia; Allan Parris, Utah; Jeff Ramsey, Florida; Bob
Seagren, Southern California; Dexter Westbrook, Providence

NEW JERSEY AMERICANS
First Five Rounds - Sonny Dove, St. John's; Mal Graham, New York
University; George Stone, Marshall; Dick Pruett, Jacksonville Bob Wolf,
Marquette
Additional Rounds - Tim Edwards, Amherst; Dan Hansard, St. Thomas (MN);
Frank Holloendoner, Georgetown; Harry Laurie, St. Peters (NJ)

OAKLAND OAKS
First Five Rounds - Wes Bialosuknia, Connecticut; Gordy Harris Washington;
Richie Moore, Hiram Scott; Al Salvadori, South Carolina; Al Tucker,
Oklahoma Baptist
Additional Rounds - Art Allen, Bethune-Cookman; Nate Branch, Nebraska; Mike
Davis, Virginia Union; Dave Fox, Pacific; Ron Franz, Kansas; Bill Morgan,
New Mexico; Marlbert Pradd, Dillard

PITTSBURGH PIPERS
First Five Rounds - Cliff Anderson, St. Joseph's (PA); Barry Liebowitz,
Long Island; Earl Monroe, Winston-Salem; Craig Raymond, Brigham Young; Tom
Washington, Cheyney State
Additional Rounds - Frank Card, North Carolina A&T; Ron Coleman, Missouri;
Chris Kefalos, Temple; Mike Riordan, Providence; John Schroeder, Ohio
University; Steve Sullivan, Georgetown; Jim Southerland, Clemson