Aloha Basketball Classic
Year-by-year Aloha Basketball Classic Tournament Teams: Rosters Below
1987 Tournament Team
Tony White , Tennessee (Outstanding Player)
Kevin Johnson , California (George Gardiser Defensive MVP)
Jim Farmer , Alabama
Tellis Frank , Western Kentucky
Scottie Pippen , Central Arkansas
Nate Blackwell , Temple
1986 Tournament Team
John Salley , Georgia Tech (Outstanding Player)
Juden Smith , UTEP (George Gardiser Defensive MVP)
Maurice Martin , Saint Joseph's
Rafael Addison , Syracuse
Scott Skiles , Michigan State
Ron Harper , Miami (OH)
1985 Tournament Team
Detlef Schrempf , Washington (Outstanding Player)
Terry Porter , Wisconsin-Stevens Point (George Gardiser Defensive MVP)
Harold Keeling , Santa Clara
Joe Dumars , McNeese State
Xavier McDaniel , Wichita State
1984 Tournament Team
Leon Wood , Cal State Fullerton (Outstanding Player)
Alvin Robertson , Arkansas (George Gardiser Defensive MVP)
Terence Stansbury , Temple
Otis Thorpe , Providence
Kevin Willis , Michigan State
1983 Tournament Team
Rodney McCray , Louisville (Outstanding Player)
Darrell Walker , Arkansas (George Gardiser Defensive MVP)
Steve Stipanovich , Missouri
Rod Foster , UCLA
Larry Micheaux , Houston
1982 Tournament Team
Eddie Phillips , Alabama (Outstanding Player)
Lester Conner , Oregon State (George Gardiser Defensive MVP)
Mark McNamara , California
Lafayette Lever , Arizona State
Ricky Pierce , Rice
1981 Tournament Team
Frank Johnson , Wake Forest (Outstanding Player)
Danny Vranes , Utah
Mike McGee , Michigan
Kelly Tripucka , Notre Dame
Danny Schayes , Syracuse
1980 Tournament Team
Kevin McHale , Minnesota (Outstanding Player)
Mike Woodson , Indiana
Larry Smith , Alcorn State
James Ray , Jacksonville
Andrew Toney , Southwestern Louisiana
1979 Tournament Team
Calvin Natt , Northeast Louisiana (Outstanding Player)
Vinnie Johnson , Baylor
Earl Evans , UNLV
Lynbert Johnson , Wichita State
James Bailey , Rutgers
1978 Tournament Team
Butch Lee , Marquette (Outstanding Player)
Purvis Short , Jackson State
Mychal Thompson , Minnesota
Marvin Johnson , New Mexico
Ron Brewer , Arkansas
1977 Tournament Team
Ernie Grunfeld , Tennessee (Outstanding Player)
Otis Birdsong , Houston
Cedric Maxwell , North Carolina-Charlotte
Ed Jordan , Rutgers
Rickey Green , Michigan
1976 Tournament Team
Quinn Buckner , Indiana (Outstanding Player)
Terry Furlow , Michigan State
Major Jones , Albany State (GA)
Phil Sellers , Rutgers
Earl Tatum , Marquette
1975 Tournament Team
David Thompson , North Carolina State (Outstanding Player)
Gus Williams , Southern California
Lionel Hollins , Arizona State
John Lambert , Southern California
Juior Bridgeman , Louisville
1974 Tournament Team
Marvin Barnes , Providence (Outstanding Player)
Tom Henderson , Hawaii
Len Elmore , Maryland
Kevin Restani , San Francisco
Bobby Jones , North Carolina
1973 Tournament Team
Dwight Lamar , Southwestern Louisiana (Outstanding Player)
Louie Nelson , Washington
Allan Hornyak , Ohio State
Ed Ratleff , Long Beach State
Kermit Washington , American
1972 Tournament Team
Bob Nash , Hawaii (Outstanding Player)
Scott English , UTEP
Russell Lee , Marshall
Jim Chones , Marquette
Hank Siemiontkowski , Villanova
1971 Tournament Team
Dean Meminger , Marquette (Outstanding Player)
Stan Love , Oregon
Jarrett Durham , Duquesne
George Trapp , Long Beach State
John Mengelt , Auburn
1970 Tournament Team
Nate Archibald , UTEP (Outstanding Player)
Jim McMillian , Columbia
Dave Cowens , Florida State
Joe Hamilton , North Texas State
Seabern Hill , Arizona State
1969 Tournament Team
Tom Hagan , Vanderbilt (Outstanding Player)
LeRoy Winfield , North Texas State
John Baum , Temple
Bobby Smith , Tulsa
Jo Jo White , Kansas
Date:April 9th-12th Location: Honolulu, Hawaii Held: Honolulu International Center |
||
EAST | ||
Player | College | |
John Baum | Temple | |
Terry Driscoll | Boston College | |
Luther Green | Long Island | |
Johnny Jones | Villanova | |
Gary Major | Duquesne | |
Ed Siudut | Holy Cross | |
Dennis Stewart | Michigan | |
John Warren | St. John's | |
Head Coach: Lou Carnesecca (St. John's); Assistant Coach: Mervin Lopes (Kailua HS.), | ||
MIDWEST | ||
Player | College | |
Herm Gilliam | Purdue | |
Willie McCarter | Drake | |
Dan Obrovac | Dayton | |
Bob Portman | Creighton | |
Luther Rackley | Xavier | |
Bobby Smith | Tulsa | |
George Thompson | Marquette | |
Jo Jo White | Kansas | |
Head Coach: Ted Owens (Kansas); Assistant Coach: Jim Alegre (Radford) | ||
SOUTH | ||
Player | College | |
Bill Bunting | North Carolina | |
Bobby Dandridge | Norfolk State | |
Dick Grubar | North Carolina | |
Tom Hagan | Vanderbilt | |
Simmie Hill | West Texas St. | |
Fred Lind | Duke | |
Kenny Spain | Houston | |
Leroy Winfield | North Texas St. | |
Head Coach: Dean Smith (North Carolina); Assistant Coach: Bud Scott (Punahou HS.) | ||
WEST | ||
Player | College | |
Mack Calvin | Southern California | |
Jack Gillespie | Montana State | |
Don Griffin | Stanford | |
Harry Hall | Wyoming | |
Lewis Lillie | Hawaii | |
Bud Ogden | Santa Clara | |
Lynn Shackleford | UCLA | |
Ted Wierman | Washington State | |
Head Coach: Dick Garibaldi (Santa Clara); Assistant Coach: Tony Stillson (Hawaii) |
- Details
- Written by Matthew Maurer